Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2007, 04:33 AM
zebra_elements zebra_elements is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default increase you buffer size??????????? frack

hello , i need some help on the folowing matter

i never had this problem yet here it is

i got laptop latest fuji siemens 1.6 and 1052mb work memory
got 2 partitions, one to record on
AND MBOX 2

and whatever i change into the
buffersize
cpu usage
dea playback buffer

i can not record longer then 3 minutes.

what am i doing wrong?


greatz peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2007, 07:52 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

Quote:
what am i doing wrong?
Quote:
got 2 partitions, one to record on
Partitions aren't going to cut it, especially on a laptop hard drive. Most laptop hard drives are too slow on their own for Pro Tools to function properly, and then when you add the complication of sharing a physical drive with the operating system, you're just asking for errors.

You need a dedicated 7200rpm hard drive to record Pro Tools audio sessions, as recommended on the compatibility pages (which are referenced and recommended to read on page 3 of the getting started guide), and in the getting started guide itself, with this section (also from page 3) under Hard Drive Requirements
Quote:
Avoid Recording to the System Drive
Recording to your system drive is not recommended.
Recording and playback on a system
drive may result in lower track counts and fewer
plug-ins.
*Digidesign does not recommend recording
to the system drive. Record to a system drive
only when necessary.
The "system drive" they are talking about is the single physical disk that you have split into partitions.

You will need to get an external firewire drive with the Oxford 911 or 922 chipset that spins at a rotational speed of 7200rpm, just like the compatibility page recommends.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:58 AM
zebra_elements zebra_elements is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

tnx for the anwer
peace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:24 AM
zebra_elements zebra_elements is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

still i got 7200rpm goin, just checked my dealer of fiuji siemens laptop
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:24 AM
zebra_elements zebra_elements is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

still i got 7200rpm goin, just checked my dealer of fiuji siemens laptop
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:32 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

OK, but...

What part of "Avoid recording to the system drive" did you not understand?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2007, 10:37 AM
zebra_elements zebra_elements is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

THANK YOU
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:18 AM
zebra_elements zebra_elements is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

i got a external iomega 400 hardisc firewire 1394 <<<<type? connected on my laptop
try to record there and when i make a new sessionfyle it says.....protools does not support unmapped network volumes.

any answer for this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:27 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

Sounds like you plugged it in after Pro Tools was started.

Restart Pro Tools. Better yet, restart the computer with the drive attached.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2007, 11:29 AM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: increase you buffer size??????????? frack

Holy Cow SPK! You're gonna hit 10k posts pretty soon
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 02:24 PM
Increase Buffer Size! Help! jjohns39 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-06-2010 12:24 PM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 12:00 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 07:24 PM
Buffer size increase ozzymau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2004 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com