Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2022, 10:57 AM
tony@tonyperry.com tony@tonyperry.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Astoria NY
Posts: 2
Default How do I install Xpand2?

Hi!
I'm taking a class in Pro Tools Basics. I'm stuck at a very early level because the instructor wants me to select Xpand2 as a software instrument in an insert in a track.

I don't seem to have it installed, and have been completely flummoxed as to how to get it into my system. I found a download on Avid's site, which unzips to a .dpm file, but I have no idea where that should go.

I'm running Pro Tools Ultimate trial -- so I don't have much time and I need to get done with the class in four weeks.

Sorry for being so needy but I have no idea how to proceed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2022, 01:24 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,981
Default Re: How do I install Xpand2?

Hmmm....
Do you own a copy of Pro Tools?
Do you have a My Avid account?
In that account, can you find a link to download the Creative Collection?
Hopefully you can answer the above with all "yeses". IIRC, Xpand2 is part of that collection(along with MiniGrand, DB-33 and a couple of other instruments)

If all else fails, maybe schedule a few minutes with your instructor, so they can help you sort it out
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2022, 01:30 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,743
Default Re: How do I install Xpand2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony@tonyperry.com View Post
Hi!
I'm taking a class in Pro Tools Basics. I'm stuck at a very early level because the instructor wants me to select Xpand2 as a software instrument in an insert in a track.

I don't seem to have it installed, and have been completely flummoxed as to how to get it into my system. I found a download on Avid's site, which unzips to a .dpm file, but I have no idea where that should go.

I'm running Pro Tools Ultimate trial -- so I don't have much time and I need to get done with the class in four weeks.

Sorry for being so needy but I have no idea how to proceed.
I don't know anything about a trial version BUT
But if you found the Xpand download on your account,, then yes just download it then open the DMG and click "install" it will automatically install into the PT Plugin's folder already on you system. (at least that is how it works on Mac)
Then you will find it in a session in the Inserts > Plugins dropdown under "Instruments"
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.5 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2022, 02:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,981
Default Re: How do I install Xpand2?

Consider; a .dmg file is for Mac computers(so if the OP is running Windows, that's the incorrect version to download). See why providing information matters?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2022, 05:51 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,743
Default Re: How do I install Xpand2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Consider; a .dmg file is for Mac computers(so if the OP is running Windows, that's the incorrect version to download). See why providing information matters?
You are of course correct (since he said dmg I just assumed Mac) but assumption is no substitute for some actual specific info ...........
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.5 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2022, 11:26 AM
tony@tonyperry.com tony@tonyperry.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Astoria NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I install Xpand2?

Hi! Thank you both so much for the responses!

I did solve my problem. I am running on a Mac. I don't own Pro Tools -- I downloaded the trial version of Pro Tools Ultimate, which is allegedly the full version but only works for a month. I hoped that would be long enough to decide whether I wanna spend the big bucks on the program or stick to my Logic Pro ways. But somehow I had downloaded a faulty version of Xpand -- it didn't have the installer, so it wasn't putting the plugin into Pro Tools.

I found the correct link by logging into my Avid account, clicking on MY PRODUCTS, clicking on PRO TOOLS ULTIMATE TRIAL, and then clicking on SOFTWARE DOWNLOAD LINKS & PRODUCT DETAILS. Trial and error got me there!

Once there, Xpand is listed under PRO TOOLS PLUG-INS and its also one of about 25 downloads listed under Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle. I just went ahead and downloaded them all and installed them all, because I don't yet know what I don't know!

A simple search of Avid's website for Xpand did not take me there, so I was kind of at a loss as to where to find it.

Anyway, thanks for the quick response!

T
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2022, 12:54 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,981
Default Re: How do I install Xpand2?

Glad you got it sorted. PT Ultimate is probably overkill and you might take a look at Pro Tools Artist or Studio. Ultimate is really aimed at large facilities, and over recent years, lots of features that used to be only part of the top tier have filtered down to the middle(Pro Tools Studio). And since they dropped Pro Tools First(thank God), the Artist version gained quite a lot(the main site shows a comparison chart).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't install Xpand2, Boom or any of the included instruments! DVDM Pro Tools 10 2 09-03-2013 10:35 PM
XPAND2, MiniGrand and other plugins not active on recent PT 11 install insightsono macOS 2 06-30-2013 09:43 AM
Xpand2 problem after PT10 install jrichview Windows 2 03-10-2012 05:44 PM
Recent O/S Install - Xpand2 Install issue YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 11-03-2011 10:33 AM
No XPAND2! or Boom on new install ztaylor9632 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-19-2010 08:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com