Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-18-2022, 03:26 PM
Adupr Adupr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 79
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Ok sorry for the confusion but getting lost here.

I'm getting an Echo III thunderbolt2 edition which I will upgrade to thunderbolt3. I emailed sonnet a few days back and said this would totally work with Pcie Native. I don't see any switch inside like on the newer TB3 edition.

This will work correct? Or is this the same model you guys are having problems with?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2022, 03:46 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 334
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Well, I was told I wouldn't have any issues with my setup. But I really think the issue is with the HD Driver and not the Mac Studio or other hardware.
You would need to find someone with your planned setup and see how it's working. The TB2 chassis had PCIe2 slots. The TB3 chassis had PCIe3 slots, and the TB3 HDX chassis had PCIe2 slots with TB3 connections. The latest version has PCIe3 slots and an internal switch that allows them to work as PCIe2 slots. At least, that's my understanding.
__________________
System info
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=57185
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-19-2022, 04:14 AM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

That is correct. I have been using a borrowed HDX card for a week now and have had no problems at all. Now I am using a HD Native TB with Apple USB C TB3 - TB2 adapter.
This works fine. However, once after starting Protools the system usage monitor showed the same picture as with the HD Nativ PCIe.
After restarting the computer everything was O.K. again.
But so far I have no luck with the HD Native card.
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1, Hd Nativ, UAD2 Quad, 4 x 192, PT Ultimate 2021.7.
MacStudioMax, HD Nativ TB, Sonnet EchoIIID, UAD2 Quad PCIE, MTRX Studio, PT 2022.5,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-19-2022, 10:11 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 334
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Be sure to report it to Avid so they can continue to work on a fix asap. Other people are having the same issues.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419428
__________________
System info
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=57185
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2022, 10:17 PM
Adupr Adupr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 79
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

So it's been a few days and was curious if any of you have got it worked out?

Also, if you have been in contact with Avid, what are they saying at this point?

Appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2022, 11:39 AM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

My workaround at the moment is to use the borrowed HD Native TB.
That way there are no problems. Of course, this is not a permanent solution.
I have not contacted Avid support.
__________________
Mac Pro 5.1, Hd Nativ, UAD2 Quad, 4 x 192, PT Ultimate 2021.7.
MacStudioMax, HD Nativ TB, Sonnet EchoIIID, UAD2 Quad PCIE, MTRX Studio, PT 2022.5,
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-31-2022, 09:00 AM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 334
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos audio View Post
My workaround at the moment is to use the borrowed HD Native TB.
That way there are no problems. Of course, this is not a permanent solution.
I have not contacted Avid support.
I have been in contact with them for over a month now and they have yet to give any solid solutions and that’s not cool at all. 2022.5 did not fix the issues either so the HD Omni/HD Native PCIe hardware is useless on my end. I had some time to do more tests while at another studio and tried a weird work around based on what they posted in the other thread. Connecting another TB device before the Mac Studio didn’t help much but the CPU spikes seem to occur much less when using a TB cable and two Apple TB2/TB3 adapters. It basically replaces the TB3 cable.

Mac Studio Max~Apple TB2/TB3 adapter~TB cable~Apple TB2/TB3 adapter~Sonnet Echo 3 Desktop(HD Native PCIe)~HD Omni

The CPU spike now occurs about 2 of 10 times that I start Protools or the computer. Before the work around the spikes happened about 8 of 10 times and no sessions would play. I will keep testing it and maybe try more TB devices.
__________________
System info
https://duc.avid.com/member.php?u=57185
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-05-2022, 12:01 PM
Uli Auer Uli Auer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Holzwickede, Germany
Posts: 19
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Hey guys !
Kind of having the same problems although using a MBP M1 Max here.
My Setup:
Macbook Pro M1 Max 64GB RAM, 2TB flashdrive
Echo III Desktop TB3 (following Sonnet's support switched to "HDX compatibility"
HD native card (alongside 2 UAD cards, 1 Octo, 1 Quad)
Pro Tools V2022.4

Running playback in PT with HD native as Playback Engine is extremely laggy and stuttering - same session with a simple Audient iD4 interface is playing back perfectly fluent !
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-05-2022, 12:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,152
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

There are lots of folks posting comments in different threads about performance problems with HD Native with Apple Silicon Macs and Sonnet Chassis. I think I've only seen one case number... you folks should be helping yourselves and reporting problems to Avid support, and then posting case numbers here, and when you do report to Avid support if you think what you are seeing is the same as others, give support those case numbers.

This might need somebody from Avid to raise attention on this problem, and having a clear collection of cases likely helps.

Anybody eventually gets a bug number please share that here as well (but with description to be clear.... not everybody may have the same exact problem.).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-06-2022, 02:51 AM
Uli Auer Uli Auer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Holzwickede, Germany
Posts: 19
Default Re: Sonnet Echo 3 Chasis not Recognized my Mac Studio/PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
you folks should be helping yourselves and reporting problems to Avid support
Really ???

The last time I tried to roll up things with Avid Support it took 3 years after they told me that this issue (btw one that was a massive PT flaw since the beginning!) would be worked on with "highest priority" for the next update...

My entry was a first try of evaluating what's current state of things - and my considerations are getting a feeling on which piece of the puzzle is really the problem (The new Macs ? The Sonnet Echo III ? The new Mac OS Monterey ? ProTools ? The HD driver ?)
?????

And if it would turn out that it's rather the Sonnet I could still give it back now...

Last edited by Uli Auer; 06-06-2022 at 03:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonnet Echo 3R HDX Edition TB3 protoolsuserman Buy & Sell 2 12-11-2021 06:22 PM
Looking for a Sonnet Echo 3/iiir or 3/iii protoolsuserman Buy & Sell 5 06-02-2021 11:10 PM
FS: Sonnet Echo Express SE II TB2 pl007 Buy & Sell 1 05-05-2020 12:12 PM
Sonnet ECHO Express III D francois Buy & Sell 3 08-13-2018 04:27 AM
nMP+Sonnet Echo Express III mBox macOS 11 06-27-2014 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com