Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2007, 01:43 PM
travista00 travista00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 216
Default group \"modify\" bug

every time i right click on a group name and "modify" that group in any way, the tracks in that group switch around. it won't be the same group anymore. it happens across all sessions and two different pro tools rigs i've used. pt|hd 7.3cs3 with os 10.4.9 on a g5. any ideas? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 06:07 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: group \"modify\" bug

Digi confirms
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:05 PM
travista00 travista00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 216
Default Re: group \"modify\" bug

well... that makes me feel better!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2007, 09:07 AM
Syn-g Syn-g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pacific Palisades,Ca,USA
Posts: 217
Default Re: group \"modify\" bug

Just highlight the members of the group by shift clicking their names BEFORE you select "modify" and the group membership will remain the same.
__________________
PTHD6 / C|24 Controller / Euphonix MC Mix Controller / PT v.10.2
Intel MacPro 2.8ghz Quad Xeon / 18gigs ram/ PE6R4 Expansion Chassis w/Core,4 accel,1 process card, 46" & 24" monitors

Syn-g
www.bulletsage.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2007, 09:23 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: group \"modify\" bug

This is very strange as I dont have these problems at all... I use groups more than anything in protools and have never seen these problems.

I tried creating a session assigning various groups and interrelating those... Then I modified the hell out of all of them but I could NOT create any of the problems that you have.. Not saying that you or many others arent having em... However - it doesnt seem to be a total bug - but more of a system setup/hardware related bug...

Hope they'll solve it as it apparently could happen to anyone...
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modify Group By Selection dwaynedelario Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 07-29-2013 10:39 AM
PT(HD)11 bug - modify group (in edit window) = CRASH SimonThornton macOS 7 06-22-2013 06:15 PM
TL Metro - Can't modify or add sounds - Mac OS X mlehijones Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-25-2013 07:11 PM
Modify iMac GTBannah macOS 11 05-25-2011 11:53 AM
Modify DIGI GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2007 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com