Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:17 AM
Suddenly Clear Suddenly Clear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Menu Names Cut Through

On Windows 10 PC, The menu names are cut through. When PT is loading it's okay, then when finished, it jumps out of full-screen mode and the problem occurs. It persists when you maximise. Here's a screen grab of the issue:

PT names cut.PNG

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:50 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,773
Default Re: Menu Names Cut Through

Hi, start here: Help Us Help You
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:01 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,953
Default Re: Menu Names Cut Through

Mu guess is you have scaling on. Do you have it set to something higher than 100%?

Start > Settings (gear icon) > System > Display.

Scale and layout

Set to 100%
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2018, 12:23 PM
Suddenly Clear Suddenly Clear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: Menu Names Cut Through

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Mu guess is you have scaling on. Do you have it set to something higher than 100%?

Start > Settings (gear icon) > System > Display.

Scale and layout

Set to 100%
You guessed right! Thanks, Benoni.

If anybody else has this issue, remember to reboot. I opened Pro Tools with 100% set and still had the same issue. After I rebooted it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2022, 06:57 PM
pianomanharry pianomanharry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Oxford, PA USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Menu Names Cut Through

For anyone still having this issue...

I am running Windows 10.

1. I have Pro Tools shortcut on my desktop so I right click on the shortcut and go down and click "PROPERTIES".
2. Click the "COMPATABILITY" tab.
3. Click down the bottom where it says "Change High DPI Settings".
4. At the bottom where it says "High DPI scaling override", make sure that "Override high DPI scaling behavior" is checked and make sure the drop down box says "Application". Click OK.

That did it for me. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I / O menu does not exist in the setup menu, Pro Tools First Berry Oaks Pro Tools 12 0 01-19-2017 02:11 AM
Fix manufacturer names with two different spellings in plug-in menu jsbach AAX Plug-ins 2 12-02-2015 06:04 PM
pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank lucidlife Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2014 01:16 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 09:30 AM
Keyboard shortcuts - duplicate menu item names jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-18-2005 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com