Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:42 PM
skyking skyking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 607
Default can i run a line level into a hi z input ???

i know a few may roll their eyes at this but is it wrong to run a line level (from drum machine) into the hi z input on my mic pre? im not getting the difference in line level and high impedence i guess though i understand a guitar signal must be weaker than a drum machines.that makes me wonder if you can plug the drum machine into the hi z and keep the gain down...just trying to understand dos and donts here.thanks chas
__________________
Digi 002 on windows xp pro .. pentium 4 @ 1.6 ghz....intel 845 chip...gigabyte p4 titan MB....seagate hd.....40 and 120 gb @7200....1 gig of ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:55 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: can i run a line level into a hi z input ???

Yes you can.. but watch that you don't overdrive the preamp (unless that's the sound you're going for).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:59 PM
skyking skyking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 607
Default Re: can i run a line level into a hi z input ???

k thanks!
__________________
Digi 002 on windows xp pro .. pentium 4 @ 1.6 ghz....intel 845 chip...gigabyte p4 titan MB....seagate hd.....40 and 120 gb @7200....1 gig of ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2003, 03:37 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: can i run a line level into a hi z input ???

Engage the pad if necessary, you'll be fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 Rack Line input low level beastie boy39 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-13-2008 12:30 PM
JAMLAB - Input Line level very weak - PT 7.3.1 cs4 JazzyJ Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-18-2008 02:45 PM
Stereo buss level low relative to input level twodb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-31-2006 05:49 PM
Mbox line level input noise using keyboard egraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-03-2003 09:09 PM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com