Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2001, 11:05 PM
dcarlson247 dcarlson247 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 244
Default Digi 001\'s line level inputs 3-8. Control input?

On page 32 of the "Getting Started with DIGI 001" in the "Analog Audio" section it says that for line level inputs 3-8 on the back of the I/O box, the "Digi 001 includes software controllable gain to accommodate the different line levels that these devices can generate."

Does anybody know where this software control is?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2001, 11:41 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Digi 001\'s line level inputs 3-8. Control input?

In your main ProTools folder, there should be one called DigiGain, and an installer for it.

There's also a dialog box in the Hardware Setup menu in PT, and within that, a sub-box titled 'other options'. Click on that and you can then raise or lower the gain inputs.

hope that helps.

pk
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2001, 03:04 PM
dcarlson247 dcarlson247 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 244
Default Re: Digi 001\'s line level inputs 3-8. Control input?

Thank you pk_hat. The 'other options' in the hardware set-up was exactly what I was looking for to let me adjust the input gain for 3-8.

I didn't find DigiGain in the main folder but I am aware of and have used the 'gain' plug-in that was already installed with the program. I needed to lower a level coming in from a Roland 1680 so the hardware adjust is going to work perfect.

I appreciate your response a mere 36 minutes after the question was posed.

dcarlson247
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack DI inputs as line level littlegreenmen13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 01-28-2012 02:42 PM
Inputs 1-4 used as line-level on 003 Rack Everything 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-23-2007 07:34 AM
ProjectMix 1/4" Inputs Truly Line Level ? 2012 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-05-2006 10:10 AM
002 - can't get decent record level on line inputs swiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-11-2005 03:22 PM
can i run a line level into a hi z input ??? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-17-2003 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com