Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2003, 05:02 PM
roryrok roryrok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: austin, texas
Posts: 8
Default DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

ok so ive read adat lightpipes cant exceed 48k sampling rates, so does this mean that digi002 can only record up to 96k on the 8 analog ins and the spdif? can it even record 4 channels through the lightpipe at 96k like some A/D converters do now? whats the deal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2003, 07:16 PM
Duardo Duardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 978
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

No, it can't record at 96kHz through the optical inputs. Not sure why they didn't at least let it do four channels, but they didn't...

-Duardo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2003, 07:39 PM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

To do 4 channels of 96 kHz over a single lightpipe connection still requires SMUX.

Someone posted a link the other day on this topic and suggested that SMUX could have had a licensing issue that Digi didn't want to mess with. Im guessing it has as much to do with encouraging us to drop the cash for an HD system, but, then again Im pretty cynical!

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Damon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2003, 11:29 PM
damonmenne damonmenne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 48
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

Quote:
Originally posted by valvebrother:
To do 4 channels of 96 kHz over a single lightpipe connection still requires SMUX.

Someone posted a link the other day on this topic and suggested that SMUX could have had a licensing issue that Digi didn't want to mess with. Im guessing it has as much to do with encouraging us to drop the cash for an HD system, but, then again Im pretty cynical!

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Damon
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Gah! Another Damon! Die clone! ;-]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2003, 02:38 PM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

Wow! That is indeed a rare thing. Im sure there is some sort of quota on us.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2003, 06:41 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

Just to be clear, you can record 96kHz at the optical inputs, but only when

optical format = SPDIF
RCA = OFF

in the HW setup window.

Best to all,
MikeZ
Digidesign Technical Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2014, 02:57 AM
Kudy Kudy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

Hi,

I've read that the 002 is limited to '2 Channels at 96khz'. Is this right?

I want to connect an OctoPre and record 8 channels at 96khz with the 002R.

Will it work?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2014, 11:05 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kudy View Post
Hi,

I've read that the 002 is limited to '2 Channels at 96khz'. Is this right?

I want to connect an OctoPre and record 8 channels at 96khz with the 002R.

Will it work?

Thanks in advance.
no
you can if you use the 002's ADC but not through Light Pipe (44.1/48 only)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002? bustedacres Getting Started 12 10-27-2013 10:29 AM
Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002? wfenlon macOS 11 05-06-2012 02:07 PM
Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2009 10:57 PM
Digi002 Rack - send analog inputs through ADAT out? copperpipe General Discussion 2 06-05-2007 05:57 PM
ADAT for additional inputs for Digi002??? CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2004 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com