Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2021, 07:44 AM
bernstudios bernstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: bern
Posts: 23
Default Waves and M1

hey guys
its seems like the only way to get my waves working on a Mac mini M1 is to use protools 2021.7 in rosetta mode is that right? how do you guys use your waves plugins on M1 machines?
thx for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2021, 08:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: Waves and M1

I thought WavesHell was just updated to V13 that supports Apple Silicon natively..?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2021, 08:16 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: Waves and M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by bernstudios View Post
hey guys
its seems like the only way to get my waves working on a Mac mini M1 is to use protools 2021.7 in rosetta mode is that right? how do you guys use your waves plugins on M1 machines?
thx for the help
Pro Tools can only run under Rosetta 2 currently on the M1 chip. There is no M1 native version of Pro Tools yet.

Waves just released v13 plugins with native support for M1 but Pro Tools is not listed as a supported DAW in Native mode. V12 & v13 will work under Rosetta 2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2021, 08:57 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,235
Default Re: Waves and M1

So if I'm am interpreting this correctly, Waves released a new V13 with M1 native support, however to be able to run Waves plugins natively on an M1 Mac, it must be running a DAW also with native M1 support. Since Protools is still not native M1 compatible (only M1 compatible via Rosetta 2), it will not host native M1 Waves plugins and only run the Intel based plugins via Rosetta 2. If you use Apple Logic (I assume it is M1 native now, no?) and Waves v13 M1 native, it would run together as M1 native. Does anyone know which DAWs are M1 native currently? (Presonus S1, Steinberg Nuendo or Cubase, MOTU Digital Performer, Universal Audio Luna, etc.)
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:07 AM
bernstudios bernstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: bern
Posts: 23
Default Re: Waves and M1

ok and how can I use protools under rosetta 2? I`m completely new to the M1 world..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2021, 09:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: Waves and M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by bernstudios View Post
ok and how can I use protools under rosetta 2? I`m completely new to the M1 world..
Working just fine here, just install and run. If you have plugin problems, move plugins to unused folder and try again.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2021, 10:44 AM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 230
Default Re: Waves and M1

Also remember that Waves (now) uses a proprietary copy-protection system. Pro Tools (and lots of other pro audio software) still use PACE iLok for copy-protection, which has not released an Apple Silicon Native version of their software. There's at least one article on Pro Tools Expert pointing out that "whenever" some developers might be ready to have Silicon-Native versions of their software ready, you're not going to see any real positive movement forward until PACE re-tools their copy-protection.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2021, 10:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,488
Default Re: Waves and M1

... and PACE likely releases their Apple Silicon native software right after Avid releases Apple Silicon PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2021, 10:56 AM
bernstudios bernstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: bern
Posts: 23
Default Re: Waves and M1

again HOW can I use protools under rosetta 2? when I startup my protools system on my M1 its DOESN`T startup with rosetta!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2021, 11:31 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,235
Default Re: Waves and M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by bernstudios View Post
again HOW can I use protools under rosetta 2? when I startup my protools system on my M1 its DOESN`T startup with rosetta!
Rosetta is automatically running if the Mac receives Intel instructions. It is an Intel emulator that runs behind the scenes on a M1 Mac. Just load Protools as if you are on an Intel Mac and it will run. Rosetta2 is pretty seamless and works very well. You just won't see the performance that the M1 is capable of.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools missing V9 plugins from Waves after updating Waves Central williamg AAX Plug-ins 4 12-14-2019 06:54 AM
FS: Waves Kramer Master Tape and other Waves plugins MatthieuH Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2016 09:57 AM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 06:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 02:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com