Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2021, 04:02 PM
DanDan DanDan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 49
Default 96 and 192 PSU the same?

I have a opportunity to buy a dead 96 for parts, and I have two empty HD192s. The I/O locations at the back look identical. Is it the same PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2021, 04:09 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,498
Default Re: 96 and 192 PSU the same?

No, and neither is 192digital identical to 192analog. Avid HD series however has same chassis and only difference is the combination of cards.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2021, 11:46 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,289
Default Re: 96 and 192 PSU the same?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No, and neither is 192digital identical to 192analog. Avid HD series however has same chassis and only difference is the combination of cards.
Be careful on this. HD IO cards are not compatible with 192. Back to the 192 chassis', either version must have at least 1 digital IO card in slot 3 to function. The 192 Digital cannot take any analog cards. By the time you buy PSU and cards to make an empty 192 functional, you can just buy a working 192
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2021, 12:46 PM
DanDan DanDan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ireland
Posts: 49
Default Re: 96 and 192 PSU the same?

Wow, great replies immediately. That was really helpful. Thank you.
DD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2021, 01:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,498
Default Re: 96 and 192 PSU the same?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Be careful on this. HD IO cards are not compatible with 192. Back to the 192 chassis', either version must have at least 1 digital IO card in slot 3 to function. The 192 Digital cannot take any analog cards. By the time you buy PSU and cards to make an empty 192 functional, you can just buy a working 192
Actually 192digital has two digital cards in slots 1-2 just like 96 has two specialty cards (incompatible with 192) in slots 1-2, but yes, the digital card on slot three must be working for loop sync to work. Ootherwise the "working" restriction is that one of the cards must be working, chassis connections only will not work, need one card anywhere -- but if you use it together with another box and need loop sync you must have a working digital card on slot three.

But yes, you are correct, DigiDesign and Avid are not compatible together so 192 cards only work in blue DigiDesign chassis and HD cards only work in grey Avid chassis.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com