Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2014, 11:20 PM
Captain Audio Captain Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 134
Default Move the selection forward by the selection amount not working in PT10 [SOLVED]

Hi there, I use the "Move the selection forward by the selection amount" and it's sister one, "Move the selection backward by the selection amount" a fair amount, and now that I've upgraded to a new Mac Pro running Maveriks, they don't work.

"Command+Control+Option+L" and "Command+Control+Option+;"

I seem to remember solving this problem about a year ago and it having something to do with apple system shortcuts that were interfering, I'm not finding anything this time.

Some of my favorite Quickeys get messed up because of this. Can anyone shed some light? Thanks!

Mac Pro 2014, Protools etc

Todd
__________________
Todd Niesen
President, Captain Audio
Sound Editorial
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2014, 02:46 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Move the selection forward by the selection amount not working in PT10

Have you removed the spotlight/expose key assignment in the system prefs?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Mojave | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2020 | Merging HAPI ADA8 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali IN-8 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Softube, SSL, Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2014, 12:31 AM
Captain Audio Captain Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: Move the selection forward by the selection amount not working in PT10

Thanks Felipe, I will take a look tomorrow.
__________________
Todd Niesen
President, Captain Audio
Sound Editorial
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2014, 11:43 AM
Captain Audio Captain Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 134
Default "Move the selection backward by the selection amount" conflict solved

Hi all, thought I'd share what I discovered regarding why "ctl-opt-cmd-L" was not working. It's the same key command 1Password uses for "Lock 1Password". It can easily be disabled in 1Password prefs. Hope this saves someone some grief!
__________________
Todd Niesen
President, Captain Audio
Sound Editorial
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working Sjoberg Pro Tools 10 3 12-04-2020 01:38 PM
Nudging by selection amount? Jackdanny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-26-2015 10:42 AM
Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!! Monk Pro Tools 10 5 05-28-2013 08:51 PM
FEATURE-REQ: Enable forward selection with MMC Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 0 11-27-2006 11:22 AM
Faster way to move a selection by fixed amount? NickH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com