Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2013, 02:47 PM
bustedacres bustedacres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6
Default HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Hi all! I suspect this is one of those "if it was a snake it would have bit me" things, but I'm going crazy and desperate for your help.

I'm a longtime analog recordist, and I've been fiddling around with ProTools off and on for a while, but for some reason I can't figure out how to use all 8 inputs of the Digi002 at the same time.

I have outboard mixers, etc., but if I'm running inputs directly into the 002, how do I get them to record discreetly?

Let's say I have the following setup:
1) bass drum
2) snare
3) tom
4) floor tom
5) overhead
6) guitar
7) bass
8) vocal

I can get 1-4 to record individually, with each track featuring only what it's supposed to (of course there may be some bleed, but you know what I mean). However, I can't seem to get the other four to record solely to their own tracks--and that's if I can even get them to route through and record at ALL.

I think of myself as a reasonably smart guy until I sit in front of the Pro Tools rig, and suddenly I feel like a moron. I've kept my mouth shut, not asking for help, probably out of shame! So any help you can give me is really, really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2013, 03:21 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Not sure what your source is on those 8 inputs. Mic, Line, etc. and what kind of cables you are using. The type of cable might be the issue depending on your source and input settings.

If you haven't already, check out the documentation here:
Digi 002 Rack Product Information

Digi 002 & Digi 002 Rack User Guides
Digi 002 & Digi 002 Rack Getting Started Guide (PDF)
Digi 002 & Digi 002 Rack Basics Guide (PDF)

This is from the basics guide:
Quote:
Connecting Audio Inputs
Digi 002 and Digi 002 Rack inputs support microphones,
guitars, keyboards, and other types
of instruments.

Digi 002 and Digi 002 Rack have eight analog
inputs. One set of inputs is labeled Mic Inputs
1–4 and Line/Inst Inputs 1–4, and the other four
are labeled Inputs 5–8. For stereo inputs, use an
odd/even pair of inputs (for example, Input 5
for the left input, and Input 6 for the right input.
You cannot use both a Mic Input and Line/Inst
Input with the same input number at the same
time.

For information about connecting specific audio
sources, see “Connecting a Microphone to
the Digi 002 or Digi 002 Rack” on page 4, and
“Connecting Instruments to the Digi 002 or
Digi 002 Rack” on page 6.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2013, 03:30 PM
bustedacres bustedacres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Thanks for the reply, Bruce.

I don't believe it's anything to do with the cables, since I've tried several different approaches--running direct with 1/4" guitar cables straight from guitar, running from cables attached to an external mixer, etc.

I've read the product doc you attached, too, and it didn't really address the issue I'm having. I'm assuming that I'm somehow not doing something in ProTools, not really missing anything with Digi002. It seems like I'm not routing the inputs or outputs properly, but I can't for the life of me figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2013, 04:23 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Are inputs 5-8 the appropriate level signals? They are meant for line level sources and have no preamps or XLR connectors. Unless your sitting on two decent stereo mic pres to patch in before channels 5-8 your best (read affordable) bet is to buy a 8 channel lightpipe preamp like a PresonusD8 or Focusrite Octopre, Behringer ADA 8000 etc. This will give you 8 additional channels in via ADAT. And is normally cheaper than two budget mic pres.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2013, 04:29 PM
bustedacres bustedacres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Hi Scott--I'm running the inputs through a Trident 8 channel mixer with mic pres. So the level's not an issue, as far as I can tell.

I guess my question could be stated more clearly--when I run out of my Trident to the Digi002, and from the 002 into ProTools, now that I'm in the program, what do I set the inputs/outputs to on the individual tracks?

The only options I have are "in 1", "in 2", "S/PDIF L" and "S/PDIF R".

From what I can tell, I'm not missing anything to do with the 002--it seems I just don't know how in the hell to arm the channels properly within PT.

What I want, of course, is the same as running into an 8-track analog machine--cable goes in to preamp/mixer, into tape machine. I arm the channels and go! Somehow this doesn't work in PT and I'm utterly baffled about it.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2013, 05:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Open Setup>IO and select the INPUT tab. Delete any inputs that are listed and then hit the DEFAULT button. That SHOULD populate 18 inputs in 9 stereo pairs(each stereo pair has 2 mono sub-paths). Its worth spending time to learn how(and why) to modify and customize the IO settings. Next, given you have the Trident, I would take a direct ouit of each Trident strip and feed the 8 TRS inputs on the 002. If the Trident does not have direct outputs on each channel, then I would use unbalanced cables from the insert jacks(only pushed in 1 click). I also second the purchase of an 8 channel lightpipe preamp in the near future
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2013, 06:01 PM
bustedacres bustedacres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

DAVE!

I think you solved the problem for me--thanks a million. I don't have time to record and test right now, but I will later. Looking at it, going in and changing the defaults, that seems to be the issue...I'm thrilled.

As a follow-up, what is the purpose of the lightpipe you're recommending? Why would I need that? I don't know anything about that piece of equipment or what it's for.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2013, 10:38 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bustedacres View Post
DAVE!

I think you solved the problem for me--thanks a million. I don't have time to record and test right now, but I will later. Looking at it, going in and changing the defaults, that seems to be the issue...I'm thrilled.

As a follow-up, what is the purpose of the lightpipe you're recommending? Why would I need that? I don't know anything about that piece of equipment or what it's for.
Dave is indeed the man Defaulting the IO would have been my next suggestion.

Sounds like you have the pres covered with the Trident. The 002 is capable of 18 I/O. The 4 XLR inputs 1-4, the 4 line ins 5-8, two via SPDIF and 8 more via ADAT. It should be noted that the ADAT inputs are limited to the 44-48K of the original ADAT spec.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2013, 11:19 AM
bustedacres bustedacres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

Thanks, Scott! That helps, too. Still haven't had the chance to actually test this but as soon as I do, if there are any problems (aren't there always?), I'll be back to this forum for help. You guys have been great.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2013, 12:23 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,305
Default Re: HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002?

The idea behind using the lightpipe is the get 8 MORE inputs with mic preamps. Right now, with my first response, you have 8 mic preamps, going to your 8 analog inputs. If that's ALL you need, then have fun. BUT, if you add a lightpipe preamp, you will have 8 MORE preamps. 16 is enough to track the band, not just the drums
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI002 ADAT inputs - 96k? roryrok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-16-2014 11:05 AM
Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002? wfenlon macOS 11 05-06-2012 02:07 PM
Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2009 10:57 PM
Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002... JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-10-2007 03:03 PM
Digi002, metering the inputs Flying 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-26-2002 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com