Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2010, 10:50 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

Hello all,
I just purchased Structure 1.1, and I'm having problems saving patches.
Here's the situation:
I make a patch from my own samples and save it to disc.
I then further edit the patch and attempt to save my new edits.
When I save over the previously written patch, I receive a message that reads:
"An error occurred while writing the patch file."
The patch is no longer usable from this point.
Is anyone else experiencing this?
I'm on a Mac, OS 10.6.5 with Pro Tools HD9.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2010, 01:21 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

If you create a new session and run a dummy test can you reproduce?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2010, 03:04 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

Yes, it happens with all my sessions. I'm at the point now where I can't save anything with Structure.
I'm a big fan of reformatting and installing everything clean, and that's what I'm going to do now.
Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2010, 12:51 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

Keep us updated.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2010, 02:52 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

The problem is that you are trying to save over the original patch. This has been a long-time problem with Structure. You have to save as a different name.

Also, if you try to delve into the metadata editing in the database, you'll find problems there too when writing back to the patch..
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2010, 11:20 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

I completed a fresh install of OSX, Pro Tools, and the Instrument Expansion Pack. I receive the same error when saving over the patch.
Now I see Top Jimmy's post. Thank you for the information.
I will try a few patches saving with different names.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2010, 01:15 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The problem is that you are trying to save over the original patch. This has been a long-time problem with Structure. You have to save as a different name.
Long standing problem for Mac as I have not seen that problem on PC for any version of Structure.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2010, 02:53 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

When I do not save over a patch using the same name, Structure works perfectly. It's probably a better work flow to save incrementally with different names, anyway.
Thank you for the much needed information.
As one thing leads to another, I've started a new thread with a related question that has now arisen.
Maybe one of you can shine some light on the following:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=290754

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2010, 05:56 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Long standing problem for Mac as I have not seen that problem on PC for any version of Structure.
IIRC, it's monolithic files that are the problem. I just tried in Structure LE 1.0.5 on PC and a patch with external samples would overwrite but a monolithic patch would not.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2010, 08:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure 1.1 Error Saving Patches

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
IIRC, it's monolithic files that are the problem. I just tried in Structure LE 1.0.5 on PC and a patch with external samples would overwrite but a monolithic patch would not.
Overwriting Monolithic Patches with Structure does not have this problem. Interesting Top Jimmy.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving structure patches in bulk suicune Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-27-2009 12:52 PM
Method of saving all patches at once in Structure? Stuart P. Virtual Instruments 1 04-06-2008 02:03 AM
Saving Xpand! patches davegibbon Virtual Instruments 3 12-07-2007 07:32 AM
Saving POD Patches In LE 7.3 rkaynan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-29-2007 11:02 PM
Saving Patches in PT Hardnox MIDI 0 10-28-2001 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com