Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2010, 04:34 AM
dalebu dalebu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 2
Default Mbox 2 power supply question

Hello,

I am planning to buy Mbox 2 in USA but am living in Europe and I would use it
in Europe.
I know that the Mbox 2 is fully USB powered but still I want to be sure that
it will work properly even if the source current is 220V 50Hz(Europe)
and not 110V 60Hz(USA).

My question is : Will the Mbox 2 bought in USA work normally in Europe?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:33 PM
Edo Peters Edo Peters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Curaçao, Dutch Caribbean (Netherlands Antilles)
Posts: 33
Default Re: Mbox 2 power supply question

As far as I know there is no difference in the protocol of USB power anywhere in the world. It should be the same everywhere. So in my view it is of no concern whether you buy a USB interface like an Mbox2 in the US and use it in Europe. Furthermore... it has been marketed as a portable solution from day one. It seems rather unlikely that traveling US musicians would see there equipment stop working as soon as they cross the Atlantic Ocean... I have two PTDH rigs, and an extra Mbox2 for on-the-road stuff. Since that unit was probably manufactured in the USA and I'm currently visiting Holland, using that same Mbox2... you're pretty much in the clear.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:28 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,279
Default Re: Mbox 2 power supply question

Yes, it will work anywhere. Most laptops have universal power supplies as well, so if you are taking a laptop, read the small print on it to find out. I have seen many that will say Input-110-230V.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Pro Power Supply question. johnsimmons 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2012 08:39 PM
Power supply question. Chuck1073 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-17-2010 04:45 PM
Best way to power supply a Mbox 2 Pro mboxpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2007 02:54 AM
Question on power supply for MBox2 vs. MBox 2 Pro Jongman1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-21-2007 04:38 PM
MBox Power Supply WheelSpoke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-11-2002 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com