Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2010, 05:31 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer

Disappointed from recent windows 7 64 install i'm moving this system back to XP.

Can I use the windows 7 on a different machine? or am I facing an activation nightmare?
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2010, 07:19 AM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer

"OEM software is tied to the motherboard it is first installed on. Unlike the retail versions of Windows which can be transferred to a new computer, OEM versions are not transferable. What about upgrading hardware? Microsoft says that anything is fair game, except the motherboard. Replacing the motherboard in a computer results in a "new personal computer," which the company considers to be synonymous with a transfer. It's not permitted with an OEM edition of Windows."

Personally, I chop and change OEM installs with no problem :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2010, 07:39 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer

I did this with XP many times. I'm worried about W7 though.

Mork_, are you saying you did it with OEM Win 7 and it worked? (just verifying)

I don't care about what Micro$oft said in their licence agreement, just that it will work and activate properly on my new gaming machine. I'd hate to waste this license.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2010, 08:51 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer

I installed Win 7 then built a new computer entirely and installed it on that machine. But I knew ahead of time and used the trick to extend the trial period so it didn't activate. I have done it with Vista but had to call that time and they were fine with activating it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2010, 10:15 AM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer

Yes it will work You will probably have to do a phone activation though....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2010, 08:10 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,825
Default Re: off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer

You can use Acronis to make a complete image of the HDD. OS and everything including App's like PT. Then install the image on a new drive even to dis-similar hardware if you have the Acronis PLUS package. Everything will run as if you had installed all that stuff directly to that PC.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOVE LE 8.0.3 to a new computer with Windows 7? Tom Kruse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2012 08:43 PM
Move plugins to another computer??? Audio85 Virtual Instruments 2 09-27-2011 05:21 PM
How do you move legit OS to new computer? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-29-2007 09:49 AM
Off Topic: You might be a computer geek if.... McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-03-2004 12:32 AM
off topic-MY FAST BURNER WITH A SLOW COMPUTER-can it work?? el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-12-2002 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com