Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2010, 09:55 AM
chavernac chavernac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

HI everyone!

I ve been a Cubase user for years and just switched to Pt

One cool thing in cubase is that when you process a track offline (wich would be the equivalent of the Audiosuite), you can see the historic of all the plugins you have applied to a region. You can change the re-order, cancel, mute, tweak, remove them from the list and kaboooom!! after some processing you have your region just like you wanted.
This makes it easy if you to modify the way if have "permanently" applied plugins to your region....

question: How do we do that in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2010, 01:06 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

You can use the undo function unless you saved the file already.

I like the history function in Cubase too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2010, 06:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

If you processed the entire track, the unprocessed region is likely still available from the regions bin. If you process a part of a track, you could use the trimmer tool to drag the end of an unprocessed region across and over the processed region you didn't like. If that isn't making sense, imagine the track is all blue, and you took a section and made it green(your Audiosuite processing). Grab the edge of a blue part and drag it across to cover the green part. Hope it makes sense(its much simpler than I made it sound)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:20 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

try saving a new version of the session before u apply permanent effects to the audio files that way when u mess up u can go back to the original session
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2010, 02:07 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

Another tip: just "duplicate playlist" before doing any audiosuite processing. Like this you can switch back and forth between original and processed version.

To get back some audio that got "overwritten" by the new audiosuite version, you could also try to right-click the region and chose "Matches" from the menu. It is also worth to trying the different "Match Criteria" settings.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010, 09:00 AM
chavernac chavernac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

Great idea!
Playlisting!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010, 11:57 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

You could also open an auto-saved version from before the change, export the original(unprocessed) region(to the desktop would be fine), then open your latest version of the session and import the old region.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2010, 12:31 PM
chavernac chavernac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

I guess it would work...
But I actually, this is not really what i am looking for.
What I had in mind is more the kind of thing like:
"Jeeezzzz I really hit this region way too high with my high pass filter and I realize only 10 days later that i does not fit in the mix... I wish i could undo that and correct my mistake..."

Does that make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2010, 09:46 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: audiosuite: I Messed up. How do I come back to earlier settings?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you processed the entire track, the unprocessed region is likely still available from the regions bin. If you process a part of a track, you could use the trimmer tool to drag the end of an unprocessed region across and over the processed region you didn't like. If that isn't making sense, imagine the track is all blue, and you took a section and made it green(your Audiosuite processing). Grab the edge of a blue part and drag it across to cover the green part. Hope it makes sense(its much simpler than I made it sound)
to bad u cant trim things once they have been processed any more bad advice?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Skype call settings messed up after using Pro Tools Dominic Gourd Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 09-13-2012 12:51 PM
PT 10 latest update messed up plugins and settings {anyone help? Iainwh macOS 3 05-12-2012 06:54 AM
I/O settings got messed up for no reason?? Dot Pro Tools 9 3 05-06-2011 08:57 PM
PLEASE HELP!! MIDI Data plays back EARLIER than Performed??? keylowd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-05-2009 05:39 PM
Save Audiosuite Gain settings Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2006 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com