Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 03:51 PM
tutti_frutti tutti_frutti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: bay area
Posts: 6
Default can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

I have gone through the entire troubleshooting thread and have followed all the instructions, but every time I try to install Pro Tool LE 8.0 on my Mac, I get the following error message from Mac: "The application Installer has quit unexpectedly...." and am asked to report or relaunch.

I have disconnected all firewire drives. The internal drives are two SATA drives, one 500 GB and one 250 GB. I am running 10.5.8 on a PPC from late 2005, 2.0 Ghz and 8 GB RAM. I am trying to install Pro Tools LE 8.0 from the DVD that came with the Mbox 2 I just bought, and despite all the optimizations suggested and doing permissions repair and restarting and trashing preferences and emptying the trash, the installation quits on launching every time...I do turn off Airport, Bluetooth, and all other applications before attempting to install. I have gone into System Preferences and reset everything according to the list. I installed the PACE software and ran 'Uninstall Pro Tools from the DVD' as well as the database uninstaller program....arrgh...is there anything outside this list that could be wrong? No, the Mbox hardware is not hooked up...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2010, 07:31 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

are you in an Admin level account?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:26 PM
tutti_frutti tutti_frutti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: bay area
Posts: 6
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

yeeesss....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2010, 11:18 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

Try creating a new admin account, sign into it and install from there.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2010, 03:59 PM
tutti_frutti tutti_frutti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: bay area
Posts: 6
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

That hasn't worked, either. I've gone over the list with a fine tooth comb, and here are the remaining things I have yet to try:

1) Apple hardware test---is not found on my install disk, whether booting holding down option key, D, or C....(all)

2) is it possible the internal drives, which are both formatted as OS Extended Journaled, are nonetheless set up wrong? No drives are listed in any RAID scheme. In Partition, the Volume Scheme is set on both drives as "Current". Does it need to be "1 partition", for example?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2010, 02:22 PM
hear-this hear-this is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

Has this problem been resolved? I'm getting the same error...

Thanks,
HT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2010, 05:54 PM
kremo5le kremo5le is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

I have the same issue but with Windows 7 and Pro Tools 8! I just posted this thread. I have also followed ALL the guides and nothing. To make things more intricate, I have spent a week of emails back and forth with the support guys (very helpful people!), but nothing.

Did you fix this issue Tutti Frutti?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2011, 03:41 PM
pdot pdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kremo5le View Post
I have the same issue but with Windows 7 and Pro Tools 8! I just posted this thread. I have also followed ALL the guides and nothing. To make things more intricate, I have spent a week of emails back and forth with the support guys (very helpful people!), but nothing.

Did you fix this issue Tutti Frutti?

getting the same...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8.0.3 le install problem kdfame3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-19-2011 03:01 PM
problem on pro tools install omri_c10 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-27-2011 05:29 AM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 possible problem with plug-in install. PittsburghsRECLabel Pro Tools 9 8 11-16-2010 03:49 PM
problem with Pro Tools install..please help chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2005 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com