Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2007, 03:00 PM
Iamrod Iamrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 39
Default LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

Hi Guys,

I'm coming off of working with an old MIX system. Decided to try a LE with DV toolkit2.

Just trying a new install - New 24"iMac, OS 10.4.10, PT LE 7.3.1cs5 MBOX and DV toolkit 2 on iLok

New sessions open - but I can't get footage and frames or timecode. Session setup has footage and TC selections
but the Main shows bars /beats or minutes/sec. I can't tell if it reads the DV toolkit2 from the iLok.

What am I doing wrong?

Protools folder shows the DV toolkit2 bundle 7.1 I installed it after upgrading to LE 7.3 from LE 7.1.1
iLok shows license.

Thanks - I'm always one button click away...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2007, 04:18 PM
Gary Nattrass Gary Nattrass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 260
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

A quick way to check if the DV toolkit 2 is loaded OK is to see if you can export omf or see if the vocalign plug in is present.

One easier way is to remove your i-lok and it should then ask for authorisation for the DV toolkit on boot up of pro tools.
__________________
Over 30 years in Broadcast Film and TV: www.HDProductionSolutions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2007, 06:25 PM
Iamrod Iamrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 39
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

Quote:
A quick way to check if the DV toolkit 2 is loaded OK is to see if you can export omf or see if the vocalign plug in is present.

One easier way is to remove your i-lok and it should then ask for authorisation for the DV toolkit on boot up of pro tools.
CAN EXPORT OMF - NO VOCALIGN

ILOK OUT - ASKS FOR DIGITRANSLATOR AUTH. - put back in boots up

STILL CAN'T GET FEET AND FRAMES - OR TIMECODE

I guess I'll try and re-install. Other ideas?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2007, 08:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

sounds like you did not install the DVTK2 option

does the DVTK2 license show up when you sync the iLok at iLol.com?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2007, 10:49 PM
Iamrod Iamrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 39
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

Yes. It's definitely there. with DVTK1 upgrade to DVTK2, BNR, VocAlign, TL Space, Digitranslator are all on there.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2007, 04:05 AM
Gary Nattrass Gary Nattrass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 260
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

I noticed you are running a new mac, is it an intel? if so then I had to download my DV tk2 from the digidesign web site as the DVD I was provided is for mac only and does not have the intel version.
__________________
Over 30 years in Broadcast Film and TV: www.HDProductionSolutions.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2007, 10:53 AM
Iamrod Iamrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 39
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

Thanks Gary,

THAT WAS IT. I needed to download the intel version of DV TK2 for 7.3
I appreciate the help of the community.
Have a great day!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2007, 12:05 PM
Gary Nattrass Gary Nattrass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 260
Default Re: LE Newbie Question - DV toolkit 2 - footage?

Good to hear it was something simple
__________________
Over 30 years in Broadcast Film and TV: www.HDProductionSolutions.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DV Toolkit/Music Production Toolkit upgrade price question EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 12-17-2008 05:23 PM
Import Red Cam Raw footage sysyphus300021 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-15-2008 10:35 AM
DV Toolkit 2 Newbie Questions - Working With Video Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-29-2007 06:53 AM
25FPS and Footage — How? Dan Pinder Post - Surround - Video 2 06-11-2007 07:45 PM
DV toolkit - newbie questions dusty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-26-2006 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com