Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2007, 07:24 PM
guy.fi guy.fi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: milwaukee
Posts: 398
Default How do you move legit OS to new computer?

I'm thinking about building a new computer for PT? I've got an install disc for XP pro and a legit installation on my current box. Is there a way to use this on a new system? I might use the part of the old system to build the new one. And is there a way in windows to determine my serial number for installation, because I have no idea where it is?

BTW, I'm generally happy with my current rig, but I'd like to take advantage in the huge gains in processor speed made in the last 4 years.

Guy
__________________
Asus P5K Deluxe
Pentium Q9550 @ 3.4 ghz
Corsair 1066 RAM


www.guyfi.com
www.flystudiosmilwaukee.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2007, 11:59 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: How do you move legit OS to new computer?

I think you should just be able to run the installer from that disc. As for the serial, you'll need that, and I don't think Windows can collect that for you (would sort of bypass the purpose of it then), but I guess you could call Microsoft and ask them.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2007, 12:39 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How do you move legit OS to new computer?

depending on the version you have of XP Retail, Upgrade or OEM will determine whether or not you can migrate it to a new system.

Retail can be reinstalled as often as you like on any machine as I understand. OEM locks to your motherboard, Upgrade is also supposed to lock the computer it installs on. Having said that I have managed to get approval after transferring from one mobo to another. The big key seems to be how often you request a new authorization.

As far as the serial of the current install the same thing happened to my buddy and there are "XP serial code viewers" out there on the web. In as much as its your machine I don't see anything illegal with that. Don't ask me were to look I have no idea.

I Put the sticker on the side of the computer, that way it doesn't get lost....
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2007, 09:49 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: How do you move legit OS to new computer?

I just built a new system weekend before last and migrated my OS (XP Pro) to the new system with no trouble.
Since my disc is an "upgrade" version, during the install XP asks for a registered copy of a previous version. Since I have a full version of Win2K from years ago I just pop that in, it's recognized as a legitimate copy, and I'm prompted to put my XP disc back in.
The install then proceeds.
I've done this several times over the years as I have two "upgrade" versions of XP Pro, one for my game machine and one for my workstation. Each time I have had no issues with installing (or re-installing) the OS on either machine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOVE LE 8.0.3 to a new computer with Windows 7? Tom Kruse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2012 08:43 PM
Move plugins to another computer??? Audio85 Virtual Instruments 2 09-27-2011 05:21 PM
Move Previously downloaded PT software to a new computer warbaby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2011 08:38 AM
off topic: can I move win 7 64 to another computer mano111 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-18-2010 08:10 PM
Like to move computer & drives to next room - cable length? arthur s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-13-2007 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com