Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2007, 01:16 PM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002...

hey everyone.

i'm a little confused on something

ok...say for example that inputs 1-4 on my 002 are taken up.


now....say i have a mic/keyboard/or whatever going into an external preamp and need to connect to input5.

when i go out from my preamp into input5, what's the best way to connect them? using a balanced cable...right?
also....i would put the switch on input5 to "+4"??

but then here's what's troubling me:
let's just say i only have an UNBALANCED cable to go from the preamp to input5...would i still leave the input5 switch to "+4", or do i changed it to "-10".
i'm thinking it stays on "+4", but i just wanna make sure.


please let me know!

thanx a bunch :-D


_chris

p.s.
i have a Bryston 3B amplifier.
what would be the pros/cons of connecting my digi002 balanced to the amp rather than unbalanced?
cuz....the amp has balanced inputs (XLR) AND unbalanced inputs.

i was gonna buy some trs to xlr cables to go balanced...but, the only reason i know of why i should be doing that is to reduce noise....that sound right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2007, 05:29 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002...

Use balanced cables from balanced sources. Otherwise, unbalanced is fine as long as you keep the cable length reasonable. Most external mic pre's are capable of outputting +4 so I would start there. You can always switch back and forth to provide the best signal (according to meters in PT). If you patch in a keyboard or drum machine, I would expect -10 to work better. Balanced cables should be more quiet under any given setup. You give up by going unbalanced, which is much more affected by noise and hum.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2007, 06:31 PM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default Re: Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002...

cool.

thanx!

so...is it right to say that equipment with BALANCED outputs operate at +4 and unbalanced gear (like my MPC2000xl) operates at -10?

if so...then, what would happen if i went out of my gear that DOES have balanced outputs with an UNBALANCED cable? would i still leave the switch on the digi002 at +4? or since it's now unbalanced, would i have to change it to -10?




_chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2007, 05:14 PM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default Re: Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002...

anyone?
anyone?



_chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2007, 03:03 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002...

No problems using unbalanced cables on TRS equipped boxes. As for -10 and +4, refer to my earlier post and simply use the setting that gives the proper meter reading(i.e. input level). Also, set the sound source outputs above halfway to start, and adjust as required.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling connecting Digi002 to MacBook Pro. jpbergmans macOS 0 03-12-2012 03:27 AM
Digi002 hardware in use! 10.6 not connecting anibal.silva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-13-2010 08:29 AM
Help connecting 2408 to Digi002 Rack Scottyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 06:15 PM
Connecting Roland TD-10 Expanded to Digi002 wjkaluza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-16-2009 09:26 AM
Problem with Digi002 connecting larb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-19-2009 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com