Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2001, 11:10 AM
macguy macguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Salt Lake City Utah USA
Posts: 38
Default PT\'s 5.1 wacky audiosuite factory settings

I just upgraded a PT's LE to PT's to 5.1. Two quirky things about it. After I use the audiosuite Limiter the same factory settings show up when I then try to use the compressor. I have to close PT's and reboot it for the factory settings to work in the compressor and limiter. Next issue. If I set the imput on a mono channel to anolog 3 or 4 only, I get playback only in one monitor instead of two channel mono. I don't need a VO to be in stereo. Anyone having same problems?

Thanks for any assistance.

Macguy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2001, 07:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: PT\'s 5.1 wacky audiosuite factory settings

Quote:
After I use the audiosuite Limiter the same factory settings show up when I then try to use the compressor. I have to close PT's and reboot it for the factory settings to work in the compressor and limiter.
-Confirmed. Thanks for the information.

Quote:
Next issue. If I set the imput on a mono channel to anolog 3 or 4 only, I get playback only in one monitor instead of two channel mono.
-I cannot reproduce this one.

-What is the track's output set to?
-What hardware are you using?

Brent

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wacky!? Audiosuite rendered files missing after backup barneykeys Pro Tools 9 0 07-27-2013 09:51 AM
Factory Bundle Plug-ins not showing up in audiosuite?... johnmarkmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-29-2008 05:55 PM
7.2 AudioSuite Bug, settings, pilot error? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-03-2006 05:51 PM
Save Audiosuite Gain settings Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2006 09:09 AM
Copying plug settings to audiosuite mobilemac'nstrat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-25-2004 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com