Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:49 AM
ajp ajp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: nyc
Posts: 8
Default Audio not coming through on new PC set-up

Hi.
Trying to set-up an Mbox with Pro Tools LE 6.4 on a friend's PC. I've been using Pro Tools for 4 years, but never on a PC and we are having some problems with the audio.
1. For starters, I set up a click track and the click is muffled and distorted. It sounds really strange.
2. Next, when I tried to record audio using an XLR and a a number of different Mics, I get no sound from the Mic.
3. Next, I tried to plug a guitar directly into the Mbox and the guitar sound comes through the speakers and headphones, but it doesn't register a signal within Pro Tools.
4. I tried to import in MP3 file to an audio track so I could at least show him some editing basics, but the MP3 file comes through all distorted and muffled.

- When I say distorted and muffled, think like how Charlie Brown's mom's voice sounds.


I know all the connections are fine and settings on the Mbox are good. I've been using it forever, but never on a PC. I've tried multiple mics and cables. I know it's something with the pc because i checked the Mbox with my Mac and it works fine. Something within the PC set-up is not allowing the audio to register in Pro Tools.

Here is is set-up:

Dell Dimension Desktop
Intel Pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz 2.79GHz, 504MB of RAM

Windows XP Home with Service Pack 2

PLEASE HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:44 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,710
Default Re: Audio not coming through on new PC set-up

LE 6.4 with XP SP2 requires cs6 and cs9 and the latest PACE drivers to work properly. Your friend should update to 7.1 cs8. First however, he should check to be sure that his Dell is compatible with Pro Tools LE.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio coming from Microkorg Adikus Pro Tools 11 2 02-24-2014 06:55 PM
HELP!NO AUDIO coming out of PT HD 10.2 HELP! CDac Pro Tools 10 1 06-25-2012 10:18 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 Audio Coming Out Mac GuinessCrowley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-29-2009 11:49 AM
No audio coming out of the Monitors?!?! Anthony Orsino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-22-2008 09:21 AM
No Audio Coming In From Mic ...help Tammaru Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-06-2001 09:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com