Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2021, 10:15 PM
headingnorth@outlook.com headingnorth@outlook.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Port Stanley Canada
Posts: 10
Default Surround

I realize that Carbon is not set up for surround monitoring. But it does have 8 outputs that could be sent as 7.1 to a monitor controller.
If I am using a Carbon with Ultimate software with the 8 outputs routed to my monitor controller can I still mix in surround? Or will the software be somehow be limited to stereo?
Can surround channels also be sent to the Carbon DSP? For example if i wanted to use the Carbon DSP on some surround channels to free up in computer DSP. Or do only Stereo AAX DSP plug ins work on the Carbon DSP?
And the next big question.
When will surround monitoring be implemented?
There must be demand from the music community this is aimed at to also have an interface for mixing in surround when needed.
Any input on this would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2021, 01:12 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Surround

Hello,

As long as you use Pro Tools | Ultimate you can mix in surround with Carbon.

Yes, you can use DSP on surround tracks.

I can't give an estimate on when support for surround monitoring control will be implemented, but it's on the list.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2021, 03:24 PM
headingnorth@outlook.com headingnorth@outlook.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Port Stanley Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Surround

Thanks for this. It is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2021, 06:09 PM
jallen01 jallen01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 22
Default Re: Surround

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
As long as you use Pro Tools | Ultimate you can mix in surround with Carbon.

Yes, you can use DSP on surround tracks.
I am new to Pro Tools Ultimate and just going through the training however I am curious as to the set-up for doing this?

Can someone point me to some material as to how to set this up, or explain it to me.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2021, 04:54 AM
jallen01 jallen01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 22
Default Re: Surround

I have been doing more research prior to purchasing the Carbon and was wondering if I needed to add a surround monitor, like the Coleman Audio SR7.1MKII - Surround Level Control when using Pro Tools Ultimate?

I am new to Pro Tools and just setting up a system.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2021, 02:59 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Surround

Quote:
Originally Posted by jallen01 View Post
I have been doing more research prior to purchasing the Carbon and was wondering if I needed to add a surround monitor, like the Coleman Audio SR7.1MKII - Surround Level Control when using Pro Tools Ultimate?

I am new to Pro Tools and just setting up a system.
Hello,

Yes, that's correct.

Kyle
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2021, 04:13 PM
jallen01 jallen01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Boone, NC
Posts: 22
Default Re: Surround

Thanks Kyle. I know that in one thread you mentioned that surround sound monitoring for Carbon was coming. I am sure you cannot answer when that will happen, but can you share if it's still on the horizon?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2021, 08:45 AM
FrustratedLiquid FrustratedLiquid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 17
Default Re: Surround

Just in case you have not seen this
http://dingdingmusic.com/-titles-/dolby-atmos-1.htm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2021, 08:47 AM
FrustratedLiquid FrustratedLiquid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 17
Default Re: Surround

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hello,

Yes, that's correct.

Kyle
Kyle, ive searched everywhere to find out what the word SUR stands for, located on the output strip on the Carbon. Is that what its for? Surround?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2021, 10:26 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Surround

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrustratedLiquid View Post
Kyle, ive searched everywhere to find out what the word SUR stands for, located on the output strip on the Carbon. Is that what its for? Surround?
Hello,

We haven't announced what that's for yet, so I can't share any details.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Panner for Surround Send in PT Control App tomaspal Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 6 08-15-2018 08:59 PM
Collaborating surround with non surround users/output issues emminova Pro Tools 2018 2 02-18-2018 10:57 AM
Ideal surround workflow with PT9 & 002 but no surround speakers? EricWillhelm Post - Surround - Video 5 11-16-2010 07:45 AM
SRS Circle Surround - Matrix Surround Troubles mrdale Post - Surround - Video 1 08-11-2006 03:12 PM
Anyone using Waves 360 Surround and/or Dolby Surround plug? Wheelieboy426 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-10-2002 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com