Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2021, 08:48 AM
Centogamberi Centogamberi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Rome
Posts: 2
Default Assign shortcuts to mouse

Hi,

I was thinking of buying a gaming mouse (or something similar) that has multiple buttons on it, like the razor one, and assign shortcuts to it, like on system preferences --> keyboard. I know there are softwares that "converts" inputs from any device, like this on for example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bSu7iv_qj9k.

I've done that a couple of months ago with nuendo and a gaming controller. is it possible to do that on pro tools too with a mouse?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2021, 08:12 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, Mnchen
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Assign shortcuts to mouse

I have the Logitech G700s Gaming Mouse with programmable button.
With its gaming-software, you can assign any ctrl/shift/...+whatever to it.
One can assign multiple profiles with respectively different shortcuts, e.g. profile "Pro Tools", "Browsing", ... .
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2021, 04:39 PM
joi@audioland.is joi@audioland.is is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Fiskislod 24
Posts: 4
Default Re: Assign shortcuts to mouse

I have used an MX518 mouse for many years

and I have a profile in the mouse driver for PT and using trim and fade from the mouse is now second nature
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:38 AM
Centogamberi Centogamberi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Rome
Posts: 2
Default Re: Assign shortcuts to mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
I have the Logitech G700s Gaming Mouse with programmable button.
With its gaming-software, you can assign any ctrl/shift/...+whatever to it.
One can assign multiple profiles with respectively different shortcuts, e.g. profile "Pro Tools", "Browsing", ... .
do you mean this one? (wireless version)

https://www.amazon.it/Logitech-ricar...pt=INPUT_MOUSE

that's kinda expensive, I wonder if there are any cheaper versions. anyway, good to know it's possible to do that. so you are using that with pro tools and it works fine with all the shortcuts?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:58 AM
joi@audioland.is joi@audioland.is is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Fiskislod 24
Posts: 4
Default Re: Assign shortcuts to mouse

This is how I have my PT profile set up - works great
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2021-09-28 at 10.27.54.jpg (16.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2021, 04:19 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, Mnchen
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Assign shortcuts to mouse

Quote:
Originally Posted by Centogamberi View Post
do you mean this one? (wireless version)

https://www.amazon.it/Logitech-ricar...pt=INPUT_MOUSE

that's kinda expensive, I wonder if there are any cheaper versions. anyway, good to know it's possible to do that. so you are using that with pro tools and it works fine with all the shortcuts?
My Logitech 700 is legacy. Works 100%. Whatever shortcut can be programmed.
I would look for a mouse with a lot of programmable buttons, at least 8.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I turn off the new right-click mouse shortcuts in PT 8 Eric L Post - Surround - Video 6 02-21-2010 08:05 PM
Assign custom shortcuts in Pro Tools with Mac's *DELETED* gwiz31 Tips & Tricks 1 06-03-2008 10:01 AM
Possible to assign custom shortcuts? PTGuy ICON & C|24 1 12-12-2005 03:36 AM
favorite intelligent mouse shortcuts? tapani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-19-2005 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com