Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2013, 06:52 AM
john john john john is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Just north of Nashville
Posts: 5
Default TL-Space stock IRs won't load... any ideas?

I just downloaded and installed TL-Space (TDM). The plugin seems to be installed properly and works perfectly with my other WAV type IRs, but I can't seem to get the stock ".tls" IR packages to install. When I select to install one, the box comes up confirming the package, but after I hit "install" I get this error:

"One or more files were not written. Please check log for errors."

All downloaded all of the separate packages direct from Avid. I get the same error with every one I try to install so I highly doubt the download got mucked up for everyone. Any idea what the deal is?

I'm running Protools 10.3.2 HD on OSX 10.6.8.

Thanks for any help with this!

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2013, 08:09 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: TL-Space stock IRs won't load... any ideas?

Maybe this helps, although it refers to Native :

When using the "Install TL Space IR Package" function and pointing to a .tls file, the following error occurs: "One or more files were not written. Please check log for errors". Why?

In one case this was due to the following file path not being written by the TL Space Native installer:

Mac HD>Library>Application Support>Trillium Lane>TL Space>Impulse Responses

This was resolved by closing Pro Tools and manually creating the missing folders. When Pro Tools was relaunched, the IR packages could be installed successfully with no error message.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 03-10-2013 at 08:10 AM. Reason: forgot what
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2013, 09:35 AM
john john john john is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Just north of Nashville
Posts: 5
Default Re: TL-Space stock IRs won't load... any ideas?

That did the trick! Thank you!!!

I had actually tried to create the folder path manually before I posted my question... the key in your solution was to shut down Protools.

Again, thanks so much!

John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TL Space Load IR justus1900 General Discussion 0 07-31-2012 08:41 AM
TL Space Impulse Responses won't load Bart Budwig Windows 4 02-09-2011 04:13 PM
Can't load TL Space IR Library! denka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-17-2007 12:19 PM
help!!!! tl space won't load bluetuesday Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2006 08:14 PM
TL space load sloooowww roundbadge General Discussion 0 11-02-2005 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com