Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:15 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default 002r power cord?

I know this is a fairly common problem but my 002r started resetting (on/off/on...) a couple days ago, now it's off most of the time just the mute LED lights. The guy at technical assistance said I would need to send my rack in for repair after I get an RA. I was under the impression that the problem was with the cord not the unit.
Please tell me I don't have to send my rack away.......please.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:21 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: 002r power cord?


Sorry to hear...
Quote:
Please tell me I don't have to send my rack away.......please.
Do you like to keep it broken..?
As far as I know, its an internal multi core ribbon cable, called the "power harness"
A name with a bitter ring to it...

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:34 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 002r power cord?

It's not a ribbon cable, per se.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2004, 06:50 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: 002r power cord?

I was hoping to hear that they would just ship me a new power cord & that would be that. Just really bad timing as I've got a couple of new projects starting next week that I was looking forward to.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2004, 07:13 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 002r power cord?

In many cases, Digi has shipped out just the power harness, it takes about 15 minutes to replace it. (They did for me) In others, they are replacing the power supply. To receive the do-it-yourself fix, a waiver had to be submitted accepting responsibility for any damage that might be done to the unit.

Some users have had success reviving the unit by reseating the power harness. It's not clear if the problem is caused by a faulty contact between the connectors, or faulty crimping of the wires in the plugs. I'd do that first, but I'm pretty fearless with things of this nature.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2004, 09:14 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: 002r power cord?

tele-

Wouldn't opening up the rack void any warranty? I don't mind doing it, I work on the latest Cadillacs for a living so I know all about pinfit. If it's going to cause me warranty grief I'd rather wait.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2004, 09:20 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 002r power cord?

Just don't break anything! I never examined an 002 Rack closely, so I don't know if they have a seal of some sort, but the 002 bottom cover is fastened only by screws, with no anti-tampering device.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2004, 09:34 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: 002r power cord?

Thanks for the advise....
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002R Faults + power harness + no phantom power DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2009 01:10 AM
Digi 002 Rack Power Cord name? kingxrich23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-03-2007 12:23 PM
002R Doesn't Power Up Elkland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-09-2005 09:28 AM
Digi 002 Power Cord MHProductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-18-2003 11:46 AM
Will a Higher Quality Power Cord improve the Sound? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-01-2002 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com