Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2003, 09:12 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 716
Default PT6 error 7100

error 7100. Causes me to rester the computer for session to function correctly again.
This one is driving me nuts. Answerbase offers no solution to fix other than restart. It admits hardware is OK.

I have an HD4, OSX 10.2.4, Magma 7 slot, 1GB Ram on a Dual 1GHZ.

This does not occur with the same sessions on OS9. Same hardware. I suspect there is a known issue here by Digi.

Ideas anyone?

Ainslie
(trying to stay in OSX but struggling!)
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2020.9, S3, Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2003, 07:31 AM
DRudin DRudin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Nashville,TN US
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

ainslie, I am running HD3, OS 10.2.4 on a G4 933. I have NOT had this error (yet) and notice that you are running a Magma chassis... any chance this is the problem spot?
I ran a Magma chassis for 3 years... never a problem, but I was just wondering.
Oh, any ideas why I'm having -6042 errors in PT 6.0? I haven't seen these suckers for a long time and did not miss them!!
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2003, 09:30 AM
toddro toddro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

HD2/dual 867/PT6.0/10.2.3

I've had a few -7100 errors as well. If I quit ProTools and re-lauch and the re-open session it will fix them 100% of the time so far. I do not have to re-start the computer. No Magma chassis here, but same problem...

It has not been a huge problem, but would be nice to fix.

Todd R
Nashville
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2003, 11:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

Hello,

What are you doing when the error comes up?
Playing back a session, inserting plug-ins, creating tracks , etc?

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2003, 01:41 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 716
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

Support - thnx for the reply ..

This error occurs when I open a big session after closing a big session. Usually the DSP chips are all full, or near full in both sessions

Thnx, ainslie
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2020.9, S3, Dock.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2003, 04:31 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

What third party plug-ins do you use and have active in the sessions? Do the session open at all? Are you able to manually assign voices to the tracks after the session is open?

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2003, 04:42 PM
toddro toddro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 45
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

For me it happens when I either open a session or when I try to create a new audio track in a session. All tracks will appear, but some will have their voices inactivated. When I try to switch them on, I get the error again.

These sessions are by no means huge, and very few plugs running.

Todd R
Nashville
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2003, 11:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

Todd,

Are you trying to set the voicing to auto or are you manually choosing voices for the tracks?
Try setting all of the tracks to Voices - OFF by holding down the option key and and setting the first tracks voice to off. Then hold Option + Command and assign the first audio track to voice 1. All other tracks should then be assigned a new voice.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2003, 01:27 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 716
Default Re: PT6 error 7100

I have multiples of the following in the session trying to open and the previous sessions:
Waves Rens, deess, Mondo mod and L1
FF2/3
Echo Farm
Reverb One
DPP1
Analog Chanel 1

BUT - it also happens with other plug combos. Usually I get 7100 going between sessions that use a lot of DSP. The voice error has only happen a couple of times - I usually get reports of being unable to instrntiate plugs despite free DSP available

Ainslie

(hard to make accurate error descriptions while trying to conduct sessions!)
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2020.9, S3, Dock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error -7100 nathand Post - Surround - Video 3 04-07-2010 01:08 PM
Error 7100 and Error 4, tracks have no voices help WannabeSQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2006 02:24 AM
error#4 and error #7100, pro tools crash! audioluche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-19-2006 06:10 AM
DAE Error #-4 and -7100 araudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-29-2004 06:57 PM
error 7100 mario vejar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-28-2002 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com