Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2003, 11:50 AM
EjA EjA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default Does PT 6.0 = more power?

Anyone out there using PT 6.0:

Let's say in OS9 you were able to instantiate 4 instances of a processor intensive plugin (i.e. RealVerb), can you now instantiate 6 or 8 instances of the same plugin? In other words, is having the 2nd processor activated enabling you to do more?

Dying to know real world experiences. . .and thanks.

EjA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2003, 08:31 PM
EjA EjA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default Re: Does PT 6.0 = more power?

Thanks. Anyone else? (Bump)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2003, 12:10 AM
byteme byteme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: San Clemente CA
Posts: 242
Default Re: Does PT 6.0 = more power?

So far I have noticed that I am running more efficiently. I am only using the digi plug-ins (focusrite, digirack, maxim etc) but have not run into any problems yet. Even when running 28 tracks.

AJ [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

G4 Dual 1ghz QS 512MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2003, 04:30 AM
jeronimo jeronimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Salvador, BA - Brazil
Posts: 668
Default Re: Does PT 6.0 = more power?

I would love to hear comments from people using waves 4 [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] if there is some!!!
__________________
Think Diferente!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2003, 08:15 AM
Slaterman Slaterman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Chesapeake, VA, USA
Posts: 265
Default Re: Does PT 6.0 = more power?

I thought I read somewhere else that it was a bit slower than the OS9 version. I've got a dual G4, so I'd be interested in hearing how the OSX version compares with the OS9 version on a dual processor machine....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2003, 08:33 AM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: Does PT 6.0 = more power?

Quote:
I thought I read somewhere else that it was a bit slower than the OS9 version. I've got a dual G4, so I'd be interested in hearing how the OSX version compares with the OS9 version on a dual processor machine....
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I started this thread yesturday about that exact same thing.

Has anyone with a dual model & PT 6 done the Dave C test ?

It's looking VERY promising indeed for dual cpu models, a 500Mhz dual G4 with 1Gb of RAM jumped from 11 to 19 tracks tracks in the dave c test when comparing PT 5.x.x under OS 9 to PT 6 under OS X!

There was another result with a sawtooth G4 with a dual 500Mhz upgrade card installed and 576Mb where it only went from 10 - 15 tracks but it could be anything from hard drive speed to amount of RAM that effects the performance.

I know I wouldn't think twice about looking for a used dual G4 now I know what the sawtooth models can manage. Not to mention the fact you don't get slow screen redraws.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2003, 03:29 PM
nostatic nostatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 233
Default Re: Does PT 6.0 = more power?

I don't know...I just installed v6 with MBox on a dual 1Gig/1.5Gig ram/2x72gig scsi and did a quick test session. after about 6 stereo tracks each with d-verb on it I got usb errors. I had the same issues (different machine but same config) under 9.2.2. I've actually never had good luck with my native PT systems once track/plug count gets high...USB errors with MBox and PCI errors with 001. Kind of a dissapointment.

And it isn't the machine per se because I could get much higher track counts with DP uner 9.2.2 and Logic under 10.2.3. Next time I have to do a PT session I'll have to double check my settings...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply) protect and power my gear? D_Japan macOS 4 07-24-2011 04:23 PM
002R Faults + power harness + no phantom power DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2009 01:10 AM
Correct Order to Power Up & Power Down Digi 002 Rack? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-12-2008 06:57 AM
Mbox 2 power consumption? How much of a power load is this spaids 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-30-2007 06:27 AM
002 rack power harness power suplly issue rockstah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2004 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com