Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2021, 06:56 PM
yogi snaps yogi snaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default DIGI 002 quit and now won't connect via Firewire

Hey there everyone,

I'm using my trusty Digi002 Rack with my PT 8.05 on my Mac 3,1 running Snow Leopard (osx 10.6.8).

Yes, it's an older system, but works perfectly for what i need it do, and no need to do any updates or upgrades.

Anyways, I just opened up a session to start working on it again, and started to play it back. Mid way through the song, Pro Tools quit. I thought that was odd, and went to re-start Protools again, and it now keeps telling me that the hardware is not connected or is in use by another application.

Also noticed, is that when the Digi 002 rack is on, you can see that the 1394 (firewire) light is not on. I checked the connections to my computer and the 002 rack, and even plugged into the other firewire port, and still nothing. But i can hear it clicking and the green cylindrical poking out light on the back going on and off intermittently in co-relation with this clicking noise.

My 002 rack has been working flawlessly and now this.

Any ideas of what is going on here?

Many thanks in advance for the help.

EDIT - after posting this thread, i thought i'd try again. it clicked a few times and the sample rate (44.1) wasn't lit up this time, and PT opened up. I was able to open up my session and play it. HOWEVER, no sound was coming out of either the headphones plugged directly into the 002 rack, or via my studio speakers.

Very odd.

The session i still opened, and now the Sample Rate (44.1) light is lit up, but still no sound.

So initially it was a firewire connection (or so i thought) and now it's connecting but not allowing any sound coming out of it, all the while playing the session with no issues (this time).

HELP!!!

Last edited by yogi snaps; 07-11-2021 at 07:01 PM. Reason: New relevant info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2021, 07:06 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: DIGI 002 quit and now won't connect via Firewire

Try another Firewire cable (they do wear out!)

Turn OFF your Digi002 Rack before connecting or disconnecting the Firewire cable

Startup order:
Turn ON your Digi002 Rack
Turn ON your computer
Launch Pro Tools



https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...oting/en388139
I can't hear any audio output:

If you have speakers connected to the Main Outputs, make sure the buttons Alt Src to Mon and Mute are not engaged. This is also applicable to the headphone output.


DUC Search:


002 Rack firewire won't connect
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=1887390


Quote:
Originally Posted by TOOT88 View Post
My firewire light on 002 rack won't light up anymore, therefore there is a problem with 002 Rack firewire, internal issue. I read there is a part that Avid will send you, but I have no way to contact them.

I'm trying to get a part for 002 rack, but can't find a way to contact Avid to get the damn part. Spent 30 hours already trying to contact them. But all I see is ASC codes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The power harness is likely the issue. I would contact AllPro Electronics in Nashville as they are an authorized repair center, and should be able to get any part. Before you do that, you might try re-seating the harness as that fixes the issue about half the time. The rack is simple as you simply remove the top. With the front panel toward you, the PSU is on the right side. You can follow the harness from there to the 2 other connectors. Remove and reconnect all 3 connectors, 5 to 6 times(I would do the 2-wire connector on the PSU as well). replace the top(maybe with 4 screws for now) and test.



Avid Knowledge Base - Digi 002 and 003 Drivers
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...02-003-Drivers

Avid Knowledge Base - Digi 002 Rack Product Information
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...guide/en365819

Digi 002 & Digi 002 Rack Basics Guide
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_25678.pdf

Getting Started with Digi 002 Rack
http://akarchive.digidesign.com/supp...d_002_Rack.pdf
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-12-2021 at 12:22 AM. Reason: DUC searches
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2021, 12:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,934
Default Re: DIGI 002 quit and now won't connect via Firewire

Very likely you are facing the dreaded power harness issue that has plagued 002 all of its lifetime. Open the box and you will see a y-shaped cable that delivers power to the two main boards. It needs to be taken off, cleaned, and re-seated. If you do not have any sort of alcohol available just re-seating it few times should clean it enough.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2021, 08:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,045
Default Re: DIGI 002 quit and now won't connect via Firewire

In addition to the solid advice above, here is a detail that may make this a bad day for you. If you "hot-patched" the firewire cable(unplug and/or re-plug) with the system powered on, there is a very good(bad?) chance you fried the firewire chip in the 002, the firewire port or both I have seen it myself and due to the cost of the repair(if its even possible in 2021), it will be a waste of time to pursue that.

Now certainly pop the lid and reseat the 3 connections(1 at the PSU and 2 at the 2 main circuit boards). With the unit facing you, the PSU is on the right side and the harness has about 12 wires of various colors. Work each connection off and back on 5-6 times(this scrapes thru the oxidation that builds up on the pins). and, do try another FW cable(and if you have any firewire drives, make sure the cable works with the drive and that your firewire port is still good on the computer).

At the end of all this, if its still dead, go shopping for a used 003rack(which also works with LE8.0.5) and have your installer file handy as the 003 may require a different driver(the drivers are included with the LE installers, the separate drivers are for later versions of Pro Tools).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I connect a Digi 002 console to a new macbook pro via Firewire? teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-29-2012 08:04 AM
002 Rack firewire won't connect TOOT88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2012 10:22 PM
Can a firewire cable that's longer cause PT to Quit Unexpectedly ? oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2009 02:19 AM
HELP! firewire quit working today viaspiaggia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 03-23-2009 06:45 PM
digi 002 firewire probs? "unable to connect to . . chagos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2007 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com