Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:12 AM
superxxman superxxman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default Mixing to external decks such as Masterlink

Hello,
Can anyone tell me how to mix to my Alesis Masterlink using a digital cable connecting from the MBox 2 to the Masterlink? The manual says set clock to "internal" rather than S/PDIF which doesn't make sense and is not enough information for me to do what I need to do.

I'm looking for a step-by-step guide.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:19 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: Mixing to external decks such as Masterlink

I have My tascam cdrw 2000. spidf in and out from digi 002r does the mbox have both in and out spidf?
I use the spidf in from the tascam, so I can play back cd's into protools. I also mix out to the tascam
sometimes for quick mix, rather than bounce, then burn.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:22 AM
superxxman superxxman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Mixing to external decks such as Masterlink

Thanks for writing. I'm not asking what you have, I'm asking how I communicate to Pro Tools that I want to mix to an external source using the S/PDIF. For example I notice there's no way to select output on the master fader?
S
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2007, 08:24 AM
hoodbro1 hoodbro1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 128
Default Re: Mixing to external decks such as Masterlink

superxxman,
Quote:

Thanks for writing. I'm not asking what you have, I'm asking how I communicate to Pro Tools that I want to mix to an external source using the S/PDIF. For example I notice there's no way to select output on the master fader?
> the "Master Fader" internally controls your tracks main output, which default to "analog 1L/analog2R"
First you'll need to set ALL individual tracks (and their designated master) to SPDIF out.
Visit your IO setup page!
PT must be on internal clock. Feed SPDIF coax cable to your recording device, and set it's sync to "SPDIF/external".

good luck,
hb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cuts-Only on Sony HD decks jjsoundoc Post - Surround - Video 0 12-21-2007 01:21 PM
Synching to HD decks or 24 fr video dmfisher1 Post - Surround - Video 1 05-16-2007 08:50 AM
Machine Control w/ HD Decks king long fades Post - Surround - Video 0 03-30-2004 03:41 PM
Mixing to the MasterLink Recorder? nukmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 11-12-2003 08:17 PM
Please Help DAE Decks Error! DeadPoet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2003 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com