Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2007, 09:15 PM
kikitam00 kikitam00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Default Problem with hardware and pro tools academic version

Hi, I just got the pro tools academic version installed on my windows xp. I bought M-audio fast track. They came together actually and I knew the two to be compatible. However, when I fired up Pro tools for the first time it keeps saying that it can't locate digidesign hardware even though my fast track is connected and working fine. Does anyone know what the problem could be? Is there some other hardware that I"m missing in this chain?'Are they not compatible? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:01 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Problem with hardware and pro tools academic version

You need to re-install Pro Tools Academic. When given the option, choose Standalone installation.
__________________
Cubase 5.5.1 :: Ableton Live 7.0.18 :: Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4
Windows XP Home SP3 :: Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R :: Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz :: 4GB DDR2-800
Mac OS X Leopard 10.6.4 :: Macbook Pro 2.16GHz :: 3GB DDR2-667
Access Virus TI Polar :: M-Audio Profire 2626 :: UAD-2 Duo :: UAD-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2007, 06:27 PM
kikitam00 kikitam00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problem with hardware and pro tools academic version

Thank you. I did what you said, but it still is asking for the hardware and saying that it can't find it. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2007, 06:46 PM
kikitam00 kikitam00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problem with hardware and pro tools academic version

Ok i got it to work! Thanks. I just uninstalled everything including the fast track usb and did it all over again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Academic Version Zackeo macOS 4 08-27-2013 12:57 AM
Can you resell an academic version of pro tools 10 wheret General Discussion 1 05-11-2013 10:20 AM
Question about selling Pro Tools Academic version nexis Pro Tools 9 9 10-20-2011 09:57 AM
Pro Tools 7.3.1 Academic Version on a MacBook Pro??? UnderRated Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-11-2007 09:46 PM
Pro Tools 7.3.` Academic Version won't play/record UnderRated Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-05-2007 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com