Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2002, 04:47 AM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default Counter & meters freeze for a while?

While playing back counters & meters freeze for a while.Don't guess why!
i have Mac G4 400/516 RAM/ 30GB Quantum/ DIGI001
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2002, 08:14 AM
Styles Bitchly Styles Bitchly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Penthouse Suite
Posts: 388
Default Re: Counter & meters freeze for a while?

Do you still hear audio when this happens? What level are you zoomed to? I've seen mine kind of "sputter" (G4, 733, 640 ram) on occasion when zoomed in, but it's never completely frozen. Also if I'm zoomed way in the play head won't follow the track, and only catches up when play is stopped. This may be a good question for Digi support.
__________________
Due to budget cuts the light at the end of the tunnel will be turned off until further notice.

http://www.gidakdigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2002, 07:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Counter & meters freeze for a while?

Without more specifics, perhaps you are suffering from an extension conflict:
-Open the Extensions Manager Control Panel. From the selected set pop-up menu, select “OS 9.x base” click on “Duplicate Set" at the bottom of the window. Name the set whatever you like. Enable the following extensions and restart the computer:
-Digidesign Control Panel
-DigiSystem INIT
-Digidesign Direct I/O
-Digidesign DSP Manager
-Digidesign Stream Manager
-Open Music System
-USB Floppy Enabler

In addition:
-Rebuild the Desktop file. Hold down the Apple+Option keys while the extensions march across the bottom of the screen during boot-up. Hold the keys down until you get a window prompting you and then Click “OK”.

-Increase the Preferred memory size of the Pro Tools and DAE applications. Click on the icon once to highlight it and choose File>Get Info in the Finder (shortcut: Command+I). Increase the DAE Preferred size to 80000k (80MB) and Pro Tools to 70000k (70MB). Never change the Minimum memory size. If you have, you can set it back to the default setting by typing a 0 into the field and press Enter on the numerical keypad.

-Increase the CPU usage in the Setups>Hardware window of Pro Tools.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
choppy graphics (meters, counter) after a HW failure Rhinosaur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-03-2011 01:47 PM
meters/counter hesitation Bluesdude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 06-17-2002 03:37 AM
Counter & meters freeze for a while? Alex TCH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-14-2002 11:41 AM
Counter & meters freeze for a while? Alex TCH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-14-2002 04:41 AM
HELP! Jerky Meters, Counter, and Scrolling evanbrubaker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-10-2001 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com