Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2009, 09:46 AM
Naga Naga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Default 64-bit VI's

Side question.

I have another Windows 7 64 bit box patiently waiting on Digi to release an update.

Will VI's need to be updated before they will work with 64 bit? Or will I be able to use them in 32 bit mode? This dawned on me and I was wondering if I will be heading into a potential headache with my other software.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2009, 10:13 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,445
Default Re: 64-bit VI's

You can use 32 bit VI's in a 64 bit OS, but each instance will be limited to the 32bit memory bottleneck. There are various workarounds for this. One is to host them as VSTs in an external program like bidule, and rewire them into pro tools. You can use Jbridge to mix and match 32bit and 64 bit plugins and hosts.

I'm currently using jbridge with audioport universal(a 32 bit host) and the 64 bit version of EW PLAY and it works excellent. Extremely stable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:24 AM
Naga Naga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: 64-bit VI's

Thanks for the details, feeling much better knowing that. Now I will just go back to waiting on Digi.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you use VI's in PT9 with an MPC? Myestro Virtual Instruments 0 04-24-2011 02:13 PM
VI's with PT 9 midi sordino Virtual Instruments 6 11-08-2010 07:00 PM
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 10:03 AM
Using VI's that come with PT8 in my TheStriker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-28-2009 05:44 AM
USing 2nd Mac for VI's RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-19-2008 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com