Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2007, 07:28 AM
magnottiprod magnottiprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Norwalk ,CT
Posts: 10
Default New Magma PER64/New MacPro / Can not find 192 ,Help!

I Have a
New Magma PER64 Chassis,
New 2.66 MacPro. OSX 10.4.10.
PT V7.4cs2.

No matter what card order I can not get it to see the 192..

I have a Core and three HD Accel cards.I stripped down the system to just the HD Core for testing.
The core is in slot farthest from the PS in the chassis.
The Host PCIe card is in the slot next to the Video card in the Mac.
All three green indicator leds our on and solid on the PCIe card(indicating all ok)
All four leds are on in the chassis(indicating all ok)
The Mac system profiler see the PCIe card.
The 192 power light goes from green to yellow when the chassis is switched off. so I think the 192 is seeing the chassis?
I have reinstalled Mac OS on a new drive, reinstalled PT 7.4cs still nothing.

DEAD IN THE WATER ..............
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:50 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 569
Default Re: New Magma PER64/New MacPro / Can not find 192 ,Help!

As per the expansion chassis manual, the core card should be in the slot CLOSEST to the power supply. Not the farthest. You have the cards in reverse order.

HTH!

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com

PTHD Ultimate/Eucon (latest betas) / Mac Studio Ultra 128GB RAM / Aja T-Tap / Sonnet M.2 4x4 PCIe 8TB / Focusrite 16Line / MTRX Studio / UAD Octo / 32 channel S1 & Dock (5) 2019 Fire HD 10 / Dolby Atmos 9.1.4 /Mastering Suite / 13.0 Sony 360RA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:55 AM
magnottiprod magnottiprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Norwalk ,CT
Posts: 10
Default Re: New Magma PER64/New MacPro / Can not find 192 ,Help!

Now I have just the Core card installed no other cards and it is closest to the PS still
dead....

I am starting to think it's a bad chassis?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2007, 11:58 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: New Magma PER64/New MacPro / Can not find 192 ,Help!

will Digi Test see the cards?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2007, 12:52 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 719
Default Re: New Magma PER64/New MacPro / Can not find 192 ,Help!

Here is how mine is setup.

On the Mac, I have the Geforce 7300GT in slot one X16. The bridge card is in the 4th slot. I have the first profile selected which is X16 Lane graphics slot+one X8 Lane and Two X1 lanes. This shows both cards running at maximum speed. My core card is in the chassi farthest to the right, followed by the process cards.
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9HD with Magma 6 MacPro RuffinMedia Pro Tools 9 2 11-25-2010 02:15 AM
MacPro Dual 2.66 Magma PE6NE-I ProTools 8 Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 16 11-01-2010 05:01 PM
DAE Error 1127, MacPro, Magma PE6R4? rbeggs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-25-2009 12:18 AM
Magma 4 Slot 8 Core MacPro studiom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-30-2009 04:38 PM
Protools HD7 and Magma 13Slot PCI runs on MacPro? pablotec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2006 06:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com