Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2009, 10:11 AM
Trickedoutstangg Trickedoutstangg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Default Anyone else have this problem

I have an mbox mini and everytime I export a track in any format it exports fine. But when I want to convert it to an mp3 it says that it's an invalid file. I've tried numerous programs to convert the .wav file and the wma file to mp3. I think something is going bad when it's extracting but im not sure. Any help? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2009, 01:06 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

What are you using to convert?

Try using iTunes to convert..

Quote:
it says that it's an invalid file
What does? ProTools, The other program you are trying to use to convert, the program you using to try to play?

If you do not have the mp3 option, you won't be able to bounce mp3s from ProTools.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2009, 05:57 PM
Trickedoutstangg Trickedoutstangg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

The program im using to convert it to mp3 is the one saying its an invalid file. But I think its a protools problem, because I've tried using 3 different converter programs and they all say the same thing. Weird thing is that it's always worked I've had protools for years it just started doing this
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:51 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 744
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

Are you bouncing to disk first from Pro Tools? - then importing the file...?

Sparky1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2009, 04:14 PM
Trickedoutstangg Trickedoutstangg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

yes im bouncing to disk first from protools i can't seem to figure this out tho
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2009, 05:50 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

What bit-rate and sample rate are you bouncing down to?
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2009, 03:12 PM
Trickedoutstangg Trickedoutstangg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

im putting it at 16 resolution, sample rate 44100 and every time i go to convert it to an mp3 file it says the wav file is invalid so whats going on here? Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2009, 11:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

Can you post the file somewhere we could download it and try to figure out what's going wrong?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:32 AM
Trickedoutstangg Trickedoutstangg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

yessir where can I post the file?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2009, 03:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Anyone else have this problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trickedoutstangg View Post
yessir where can I post the file?
You can use YouSendIt, Whalemail or any number of other free file sharing websites. Just post the link in your reply.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com