Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:00 AM
thevisi0nary thevisi0nary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ocean nj
Posts: 6
Default Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

What a waste to buy the 11 rack as an interface now knowing its only practical with protools, and by practical I mean ONLY useable unless you don't Care about reamping. Now it will sit until my band is ready to play shows. Why even call it an interface if I can't monitor unprocessed signals?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:39 AM
Deansy Deansy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 76
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

I use it with CUBASE perfectly just as it would be used with protools. the only thing I'm missing is rig or patch saving in pro tools.

AS an audio interface, you can use it with any DAW that supports ASIO Driver (most if not all relevant DAWs support ASIO drivers.
Re-amping should also work in any DAW that supports ASIO. Your Daw will see the reamp or dry as an input option on any audio track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:58 AM
thevisi0nary thevisi0nary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ocean nj
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deansy View Post
I use it with CUBASE perfectly just as it would be used with protools. the only thing I'm missing is rig or patch saving in pro tools.

AS an audio interface, you can use it with any DAW that supports ASIO Driver (most if not all relevant DAWs support ASIO drivers.
Re-amping should also work in any DAW that supports ASIO. Your Daw will see the reamp or dry as an input option on any audio track.
You can't monitor your playing as a dry signal, if I can't use the editor I can't change what I'm doing after I record the dry signal, but since I can't turn of the processed signal of the 11 rack I can't use something like guitar rig because you would hear two amp tones playing back. You play tones and then hear dry in the play back, unless I just record the audio of the rack, but then there's no option to change my tones after.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2013, 01:10 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

The Eleven Rack has multiple inputs and outputs exposed over the USB interface.

I'm uncertain as to why you either can't see them or can't use them.

Did you install the driver?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2013, 01:23 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,874
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by thevisi0nary View Post
You can't monitor your playing as a dry signal, if I can't use the editor I can't change what I'm doing after I record the dry signal, but since I can't turn of the processed signal of the 11 rack I can't use something like guitar rig because you would hear two amp tones playing back. You play tones and then hear dry in the play back, unless I just record the audio of the rack, but then there's no option to change my tones after.
I don't understand this? Can you re-phrase what you mean?

I have used the 11R with Reason 7 or Reaper and don't have a problem.

What exactly are you trying to do. Break it down in small steps.

Why exactly can't you use Guitar Rig? Set the input of GTR Rig or the Track to Guitar. That is the dry guitar signal. If you are hearing both the 11R and Guitar Rig, just use the volume pedal on the 11R and turn it all the way down.

You can change the input of the 11R to Re-Amp without using the editor. Just hold EDIT/BACK, and go to RIG INPUT and change the setting. The just set the output or your dry track to Re-Amp. I don't know what DAW you are using, so if it does not say REAMP, just experiment until you find the right pair.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2013, 08:16 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

Rtfm!
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2013, 09:31 PM
thevisi0nary thevisi0nary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ocean nj
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I don't understand this? Can you re-phrase what you mean?

I have used the 11R with Reason 7 or Reaper and don't have a problem.

What exactly are you trying to do. Break it down in small steps.

Why exactly can't you use Guitar Rig? Set the input of GTR Rig or the Track to Guitar. That is the dry guitar signal. If you are hearing both the 11R and Guitar Rig, just use the volume pedal on the 11R and turn it all the way down.

You can change the input of the 11R to Re-Amp without using the editor. Just hold EDIT/BACK, and go to RIG INPUT and change the setting. The just set the output or your dry track to Re-Amp. I don't know what DAW you are using, so if it does not say REAMP, just experiment until you find the right pair.
Ill explain my dilemma as detailed as possible.
Okay for starters lets take pro tools totally out of the equation.
Lets say im using a regular interface,
i load up fl studio, change the input to my interface, load it onto a channel. I am playing and hearing unprocessed raw signals, nothing else only dry stuff. This is important because i track guitars before going to the studio, i dont focus on getting proper tones or anything i just want to lay the tracks down and save money. But okay, so we are still totally dry at this point. Now just to get a feel for what im doing, ill load guitar rig vst onto the audio track so i can play with a tone while tracking but be able to remove it when i am done to give to my producer.

Now here is why i cant do this with eleven rack,
so i go to start up fl normally, select it as my interface, right off the bat i am hearing back the processed tones of the 11 rack, there is no way to hear ONLY the dry signal at all times. I cant use it solely as an interface without always hearing the 11 rack tones back when i play. When i record this way, i can get the dry signal i want, but if i want to hear it played back with a tone over it i have to load up guitar rig, since there is no 11 rack plug in outside of pro tools. When i do this, now im hearing both the eleven rack tones AND the guitar rig tones because i cant monitor the 11 rack's unprocessed signal.

Granted i bought this rack for when im going to be playing shows, but it serves no purpose now as an interface because theres no normal way of just tracking an unprocessed signal. I love the 11 tones its got nothing to do with that but its not AT all practical when there is no plug in working in sync with it like in protools.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2013, 10:37 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

Well, yes: you keep doing what doesn't work, and it still doesn't work...

There are people here who are quite willing to help, but you're going to have to participate by answering the questions that are asked of you.

I'm not familiar with FL Studio, but its Wikipedia page claims ASIO support. Perhaps you could dig into the FL Studio manual to find out whether that's something you need to specifically enable.

Again: Have you installed the Eleven Rack driver?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2013, 10:47 PM
thevisi0nary thevisi0nary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ocean nj
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by TieDyedDevil View Post
Well, yes: you keep doing what doesn't work, and it still doesn't work...

There are people here who are quite willing to help, but you're going to have to participate by answering the questions that are asked of you.

I'm not familiar with FL Studio, but its Wikipedia page claims ASIO support. Perhaps you could dig into the FL Studio manual to find out whether that's something you need to specifically enable.

Again: Have you installed the Eleven Rack driver?
Yeah clearly you don't understand what I'm saying if you're asking me about the drivers. I want to use it as a normal interface without hearing the tones the 11 rack makes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2013, 04:00 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,284
Default Re: Can't monitor unprocessed signals with Eleven Rack

you just have to disable the effects in the rack itself and you will get your dry signal ... remember the rack has got various amps, so no matter what you will hear a different sound from an amp to another but still as long as you disable the effects on the rack itself you won't get the processed signal ... i hope it helps
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 11.6.2
Pro Tools 2021.12
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

UA Apollo 8p
Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Marshall Amp/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Yamaha FG820L/Martin DJr10e
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840/Slate VMS

https://open.spotify.com/artist/7KfV..._branch=1&nd=1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack / Avid is not producing anymore Eleven Racks is that true or false? Rongpat Eleven Rack 8 02-11-2014 07:42 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM
Eleven Rack Monitor problem fustrun Eleven Rack 1 06-10-2011 06:02 PM
Window 7 - 003 rack - Pro tools 8.0.4 LE - Issues with getting signals Waveform1.0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2010 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com