Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:43 PM
Matiz Matiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default DigiTest reports: \"Bus Master Test Failed\"

Hello,

regarding to my reported problem with bouncing/recording synths posted earlier here...

Logic Pro 7 & Indigo: distorted sound after bounce

...I made some further tests. I also tried recording an external synth in PT 6.7cs8 and the same problems appeared. ProTools was reporting a lot of trouble during recording "Your harddisk is not fast enough, please disconnect firewire devices" etc.

Then I started the "Digi Test" application and it reported the following errors:

Bus Master Test DSP A : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP B : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP C : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP D : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP E : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP F : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP G : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP H : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152
Bus Master Test DSP I : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433152

All other tests passed without problems.

My configuration is:
- G5 Dual 1.8 (december 2003 with PCI-X slots)
- 1.5 GB memory
- 1 S-ATA HD
- HD Core card in the slot next to the AGP graphics card
- UAD-1 DSP Card in the slot next to the HD Core card

So my slot configuration is:
- EMPTY
- UAD-1
- HD CORE
- AGP

Can anybody please tell me if my bouncing/recording problem has something to do with the Bus Master Test problems?

How can I fix the Bus Master Test problems?

Thanks in advance for your help!

All the best,
Matiz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2005, 02:52 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: DigiTest reports: \"Bus Master Test Failed\"

Hello,

I would suggest removing the cards carefully and re seating them again! i would leave out the UAD card for now and just concentrate on the HD core! check the cables are well connected and then run digi test again!!

If the problem persists, you will have to return the card to digi!?

Good luck

Regards

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2005, 09:16 AM
Matiz Matiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: DigiTest reports: \"Bus Master Test Failed\"

Hello,

thanks for your reply.

I removed the UAD card and the UAD drivers today and the problem still exists. Then I put the HD Core card in the middle PCI slot -> same problem!

Last chance might be reinstalling the whole system, I hope this helps. Otherwise I have to return the card to Digidesign, I think.

Lets hope the best!

Kind regards,
Mat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2009, 09:56 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: DigiTest reports: "Bus Master Test Failed"

I have something similar:
Bus Master Test DSP A : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433239


What does that mean? What should I do? Please help me!
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:46 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: DigiTest reports: "Bus Master Test Failed"

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I have something similar:
Bus Master Test DSP A : Failed Expected 1448433237 pattern, but got 1448433239


What does that mean? What should I do? Please help me!
Hi, Jacek
Win section? Why?
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2009, 01:24 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: DigiTest reports: "Bus Master Test Failed"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Przemek View Post
Hi, Jacek
Win section? Why?
problem solved
here is the story:
I removed the cards, put them back in again - this was when the problem began. I fought with it for several hours removing and inserting the cards, cleaning them, etc. It did not help. Then I removed RAM from the computer, put it back in - the machine would not start at all. Then for another 30 minutes I was trying to make the G5 working again without PCI cards. It took me around 6-7 rounds of removing and inserting RAM sticks before it started working again. When I inserted Core and Accel cards everything started working normal and the digi test went through passed.

This brings the conclusion that it is my old G5 Dual 1.8 that is playing up, not Pro Tools hardware.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2009, 09:25 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: DigiTest reports: "Bus Master Test Failed"

it happend again, this time on its own
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2009, 09:26 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: DigiTest reports: "Bus Master Test Failed"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Przemek View Post
Hi, Jacek
Win section? Why?
this is NOT a win section
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIX CORE DSP Clock Test Failed at DigiTest moonriver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-27-2010 07:48 AM
Audiomedia II / Digitest 2.1 / "Failed test 26" kwigg22 Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 07-13-2004 04:11 PM
digitest test failed digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-18-2004 05:24 AM
Help! (DigiTest: card failed test 50) pwles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-12-2002 12:18 AM
Digitest "failed test 185" Inkfish Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-01-2000 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com