Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2009, 02:54 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Running out of CPU processing power error -9128

Hi,

I keep getting this error message telling me i'm running out of CPU power. same song with exactly the same plugins would run fine on my G5 2g dual now with a MacPro with effectively 5x the native power i'm getting these errors?

I've had this quite a lot recently and was putting it down to using some VST wrapped VI's, but this session has no VI's in fact this session is quite low on RTAS plugs and the meter is showing only 10% use

I'll tick the "ignore errors during playback/record" but with 10% cpu i shouldn't need to do this!!!

7 processors
512 buffer
85% cpu limit

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2009, 01:19 PM
Ramtitam Ramtitam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 235
Default Re: Running out of CPU processing power error -9128

Have you tried to remove all non-digi-approved plug ins from the plug in folder?

I'm pretty sure that some non approved plugs in the plug in folder can make bad things happen even when not used in the session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2009, 01:30 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Running out of CPU processing power error -9128

Same setup here but no problems. Must be something in your specific setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You are running out of CPU Power! Error message (-9128), I have tried everything! thatguy22 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 08-24-2011 01:42 AM
You are running out of CPU Power! Error message (-9128), I have tried everything! thatguy22 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-24-2011 11:14 PM
Help! Error 9128 "Your'e running out of CPU power. Take out some plugins to free..." LATablette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-26-2003 06:48 PM
error 9128 running out of CPU power with XP in10shun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-12-2002 02:49 PM
running out of cpu power, error 9128?? Florian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2002 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com