Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2001, 01:41 PM
Bob-sw Bob-sw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 41
Default Auto Tune for Windows

Another question. I have Auto-Tune 1.1 windows version, but it doesn't work. When i try to set it up, it gives me a message that it'll only work with Windows NT. How is that possible when PTLE is only compatable w/ Windows 98 or ME and not 2000. 2000 I've been told is an advanced version of NT and I could use that OP, but if Pro Tools doesn't work on it, why bother? Is there anyway to get Auto Tune to work on my comp? I really need it! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2001, 02:01 PM
bonti bonti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Bucharest , Romania
Posts: 34
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

Are you sure it isn't the TDM version?
__________________
bnt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2001, 02:07 PM
English Jim English Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 658
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

I used the demo on my Win 98SE system. I can't say with no problems because the program (Auto Tune) is pretty buggy in Windows but it does work. You can't use it in real time though, you have 'Audiosuite' it.

I spoke with Antares yesterday and they said they are no plans right now to port AutoTune 3 to RTAS for PC, so what's new?
__________________
...don't you boys know any nice songs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2001, 07:22 PM
Morningstar Morningstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 345
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

No, that's false. Autotune rtas is only realtime in PTLE, not Audiosuite. I have 1.1 and wish like hell I could use it in audiosuite. It's not particularly effective as a real-time plug, as it's a resource HOG (now, the direct version is not, but that's another story), and hopefully, you don't need it for an entire take.

RR
__________________
Simplfy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2001, 03:45 AM
simonftrent simonftrent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

I bought the 'real' version, but this is just the demo version without the expiry feature. I agree it's a bit hungry on the cpu, so I have to make all the other plug-ins inactive and then record a new track with the autotune on the original. If you see what I mean. I don't get the 'meter' bit to show how much tuning is required..is this one of the bugs?

Si
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2001, 09:49 AM
Bob-sw Bob-sw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

I'm sorry, i just realized it is the TDM version. is there anyway to get it to work on LE though?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2001, 10:20 AM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

The meter work only in 256 colors. Try it.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2001, 05:37 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

Yeah, Morningstar, didn't you read the "English" Dictionary. You know the one, where audiosuite means record it to a different track with effect and then adjust for latency? And "Plug-in" means export it to a 24bit wave and then run it through some VST/DX then import it back in. Oh, yeah and "single quotes" are "inverted commas". [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2001, 07:47 PM
jeffinmarin jeffinmarin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: san rafael,ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

The national sales manager told me,about 3 weeks ago, that Auto Tune 3 for ptle-PC will be out "next spring". I'm holding my breath. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2001, 09:05 PM
frontlinezz frontlinezz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 16
Default Re: Auto Tune for Windows

I have ptle for win 98, I downloaded the demo of autotune, I'm somewhat impressed, though the intercace could be a bit more user friendly. I was under the assumption that autotune 3 was available for rtas.. is this incorrect?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
Auto Tune 3 Riad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-05-2003 06:29 AM
auto tune bonneybear Tips & Tricks 2 01-30-2001 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com