Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2021, 08:16 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

Why has Avid not put out a control surface with a footprint and button layout like the 003/Command 8, but with the Eucon protocol, Avid Control integration and other features similar to the S series controllers? Would have been nice to have a "004" or whatever it would be named, preferably without the audio interface.

To get as close to this as possible you currently need an S1 and a Dock. But it would be nice to have an all in one unit, despite sacrificing the ability to expand. The money for a product like this from Avid has been burning a hole in my wallet for several years.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2021, 08:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

It seems Avid is out of cheap interface business. Too little cash and too much work. (and too much whining about why this and that limitation here and there).

Maybe I am wrong, but it seems their hardware is only pro level in the future. Even latest cheap interfaces were Apogee-made, that kind of says it all. Hopefully they keep making low cost small footprint EUCON controllers.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2021, 11:13 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It seems Avid is out of cheap interface business. Too little cash and too much work. (and too much whining about why this and that limitation here and there).

Maybe I am wrong, but it seems their hardware is only pro level in the future. Even latest cheap interfaces were Apogee-made, that kind of says it all. Hopefully they keep making low cost small footprint EUCON controllers.
Yeah, that's why I was saying exclude the audio interface portion but leave all of the control surface functions. Because to be honest, that's how I've used my 003 for the past 5 years anyway. I use my Apollo for the audio and the 003 served only as a controller. Didn't even have audio cables connected.

Just moved to an S1 and love it but am already missing having all of the extra dedicated buttons. Being able to customize the bottom soft keys helps a bit but there's nothing like having dedicated labeled buttons and buttons that don't require Shift.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2021, 04:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,971
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

This is a question I have been asking for years With the release of S1, I don't see Avid making a controller/interface combo like 002 or 003 again, but I hope they consider a new interface. I actually sat in on one of Avid's ACA meetings and suggested my concept of 004. I suggested taking the Carbon basic design(minus the DSP) with the same IO complement(maybe 2 HP amps instead of 4) with USB or TB3, and shooting for retail under $1499. Sadly, I never got a reply or follow-up on the idea. I agree that Avid has left themselves out of a huge market sector. As cool as Carbon is, not everyone has $4K to spend on an interface, and using AVB has shut out every Windows user on the planet(just as they did with S3)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2021, 04:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

2nd hand S3 is not that expensive, but what bugs me is who is the bonehead who put leds on the wrong side of the fader?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2021, 03:09 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,971
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
2nd hand S3 is not that expensive, but what bugs me is who is the bonehead who put leds on the wrong side of the fader?
That, and why oh why did the strip get 4 buttons while they told us it could be used for transport control(which needs 5 buttons)??? So close, yet so far....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2021, 06:02 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
2nd hand S3 is not that expensive, but what bugs me is who is the bonehead who put leds on the wrong side of the fader?
S3 is cool and I was looking into one before deciding on the S1, but even second hand they are still up there in price and not easy to find. I found only one on eBay and it was $3500. For that money, I personally feel two S1's and a pair of iPads/tablets are the better value for those of us that don't need another audio interface. But I have not actually used an S3 so my opinion could be misinformed.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2021, 03:30 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,971
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
S3 is cool and I was looking into one before deciding on the S1, but even second hand they are still up there in price and not easy to find. I found only one on eBay and it was $3500. For that money, I personally feel two S1's and a pair of iPads/tablets are the better value for those of us that don't need another audio interface. But I have not actually used an S3 so my opinion could be misinformed.
I feel exactly the same. I do think the S3 is a cool product and I do like the extra row of encoders, BUT I also would go for less money spent on dual S1's, especially considering the tablets can be added later. I am currently working with a vintage Control 24(using neyrinck's software that turns it into a HUI surface) and I am finding that my old habits are really resistant to change
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2021, 03:49 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

I am also on ancient DigiDesign C|8 and Avid C|24 on live rig (former for monitors, latter for FOH). Haven't found suitable replacements that would fit the budget. I am closer to buying DigiDesign ICON Control with 2x16 fader packs in case those old workhorses die, than selling a kidney to buy S6(L). Here's to hoping the old stuff don't break for years.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2021, 06:23 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Why has there been no Avid 004 control surface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I feel exactly the same. I do think the S3 is a cool product and I do like the extra row of encoders, BUT I also would go for less money spent on dual S1's, especially considering the tablets can be added later. I am currently working with a vintage Control 24(using neyrinck's software that turns it into a HUI surface) and I am finding that my old habits are really resistant to change
Interesting! Does the Neyrinck software work with the 003? Here's my situation below.

I recently upgraded to a Mac Pro 7,1 from my 4,1 and it's running Big Sur. The driver installer for the 003 will not run on Big Sur so I had to manually install the driver by unpacking the contents of the installer and placing the files in the appropriate locations on MacOS. I was able to get the 003 running under Big Sur, but it came with the problem of Pro Tools freezing on Quit until the 003 was powered off. Once the 003 was powered off, Pro Tools would complete the process of closing.

So something in Pro Tools was not able to disconnect from the 003, likely due to having to workaround the driver installation. Powering down the 003 was an easy enough workaround but I know these things have fragile power supplies and I didn't want to be power cycling the unit every time I closed Pro Tools. So I opted to finally move on to the S1, which is cool. But I was content with the 003 as well.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid MC Pro control surface filip_a Buy & Sell 1 12-21-2021 10:32 PM
FS: Avid C|24 Control Surface paulmellors Buy & Sell 0 05-19-2021 06:18 AM
best non-AVID control surface for PT? Bearsounds Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 4 04-03-2017 10:13 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Avid, 003/002 as Control Surface only! Please! alxt Pro Tools 9 11 12-28-2010 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com