Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:10 PM
trazom trazom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Default Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

I`m getting a sporatic crackle when in record mode. I don`t have the external firewire etc. hard drive and was wonder if this will fix my problem or if i can save the money.
Pretty sure computer is up to par in terms of RAM etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by trazom View Post
Pretty sure computer is up to par in terms of RAM etc.
With Pro Tools, you really want to be positive, not just pretty sure. We can help you with the "being positive" thing, but you would need to post your system specs using the SiSoft Sandra program (as recommended in the general troubleshooting post.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trazom View Post
I`m getting a sporatic crackle when in record mode. I don`t have the external firewire etc. hard drive and was wonder if this will fix my problem or if i can save the money.
A separate physical hard drive that meets the Pro Tools requirements is an absolute MUST.

There could be many, many reasons for a "crackle" and recording to the system drive is definitely one of them.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2010, 01:54 AM
NiceOne PT NiceOne PT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perth Westrn Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

I am also experiencing random crackles and pops in 8.0.4 when in record mode. This happens even when listening to track output with PT stopped
(ie track is armed) As far as I'm aware there is nothing being written to the HDD in this situation, so that eliminates the HDD as a cause. I am using a USB 2.0 7200rpm external drive that has always worked well in PT7.4 The problem only started with Windows 7 and 8.0.4 which I have installed on a
new laptop using all the Digi optimisations etc. Everything else is working
fine, and I can play back older sessions recorded on the previous laptop
with no noises whatsoever! Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated...
Basic specs:
Toshiba A500 laptop
Intel Core i5 520M CPU 2.53Ghz with Turbo Boost
4Gb RAM
Maxtor USB 2.0 120Gb 7200 rpm HDD (external)
nVidea GT330M 1Gb graphics
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2010, 06:57 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiceOne PT View Post
I am also experiencing random crackles and pops in 8.0.4 when in record mode. This happens even when listening to track output with PT stopped
(ie track is armed) As far as I'm aware there is nothing being written to the HDD in this situation, so that eliminates the HDD as a cause.
Not necessarily. Lookup "Open Ended Record Allocation" in the reference guide.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiceOne PT View Post
I am using a USB 2.0 7200rpm external drive that has always worked well in PT7.4
In my personal opinion, you were extremely lucky with that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiceOne PT View Post
The problem only started with Windows 7 and 8.0.4 which I have installed on a
new laptop using all the Digi optimisations etc.
What's your buffer setting when you get the errors? What hardware are you using?

I have been experiencing issues with buffer settings below 256 on my MBox Mini, but my 002r doesn't have the same issues on the same system. I'm still investigating (when I get time).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:03 AM
NiceOne PT NiceOne PT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perth Westrn Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Thanks for the quick response Spkguitar...I will check my reference guide as you suggest. The same HDD has worked fine with two different laptops and my desktop, with PT 6 LE and PT7 LE, so I naturally assumed I would have no problems with PT8! I might add my sessions are not too demanding with track count/plugins etc (maybe ten tracks at most)
It's actually my daughters new laptop and I have'nt got it here right now, but
I'm pretty sure it was running the default buffer setting (512 samples from memory) I am using mBox2 and have substituted a brand new one (and USB lead) but no change. I might add that the crackles and pops only happen
to audio input fed to the mBox mic/line ports. All recording/playback of the
Xpand2 plugin for example is noise free. Thanks again...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2010, 06:24 PM
trazom trazom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
With Pro Tools, you really want to be positive, not just pretty sure. We can help you with the "being positive" thing, but you would need to post your system specs using the SiSoft Sandra program (as recommended in the general troubleshooting post. A separate physical hard drive that meets the Pro Tools requirements is an absolute MUST.

There could be many, many reasons for a "crackle" and recording to the system drive is definitely one of them.
Here is the sandra report

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Lenovo 4444CTO
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Ryan-THINK
User : Ryan

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
Speed : 2.13GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 3MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Lenovo 4444CTO
BIOS : Lenovo 81ET28WW (1.04 ) 03/26/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 1.87GB

Chipset
Model : Lenovo Auburndale/Havendale DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 133MHz (133MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Elpida EBJ21UE8BDS0-DJ-F 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module
Memory Module
Memory Module

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (SM4.0, 64MB, PCI)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
HITACHI HTS725016A9A364 (160GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 149GB (C:) (Q:)
HL-DT-STDVDRAM GT30N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : 3GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM_DRV : 1GB (NTFS)
Ryan's (C:) : 138GB (NTFS) @ HITACHI HTS725016A9A364 (160GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
Recovery (Q:) : 10GB (NTFS) @ HITACHI HTS725016A9A364 (160GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache)
BUILD (D:) : 3GB (UDF) @ HL-DT-STDVDRAM GT30N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Lenovo P55/PM55/3400 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83687THF
Audio Device : Lenovo P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Disk Controller : Lenovo P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Lenovo P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Lenovo P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : 11b/g/n Wireless LAN Mini-PCI Express Adapter II (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 36Mbps)


Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2010, 09:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
I have been experiencing issues with buffer settings below 256 on my MBox Mini, but my 002r doesn't have the same issues on the same system. I'm still investigating (when I get time).
Changing the USB port where the MBox Mini was plugged in completely solved this problem for me.

Those of you experiencing problems with Digidesign/Avid USB interfaces at lower buffer sizes, try changing the USB port.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trazom View Post
Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
You're treading new ground with the i3. I'm almost positive that it hasn't been tested with PT yet.


From what I have seen posted so far to this forum with those using it are having problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by trazom View Post
Storage Devices
HITACHI HTS725016A9A364 (160GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 15MB Cache) : 149GB (C:) (Q:)
HL-DT-STDVDRAM GT30N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : 3GB (D:)
Again, A separate physical hard drive that meets the Pro Tools requirements is an absolute MUST.

Quote:
Originally Posted by trazom View Post
Wireless Adapter 1 : 11b/g/n Wireless LAN Mini-PCI Express Adapter II (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 36Mbps)
This absolutely, positively MUST be disabled when using Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2010, 09:27 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by trazom View Post
Total Memory : 1.87GB

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Elpida EBJ21UE8BDS0-DJ-F 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD (SM4.0, 64MB, PCI)
There's a whole lot of wrong going on here as well.

First off, 2GB of RAM is pretty bare minimum these days. 4GB is standard, really. It should be pretty easy and cheap to upgrade to 4, but that is the least of your issues here.

On-board graphics are not supported for use with Pro Tools. As you can see, your computer is only recognizing 1.87GB of the 2GB of RAM you have, because the on-board graphics hub is stealing memory. The fact that it is an extremely low 64MB hub doesn't help either.

Honestly, this laptop is really not something I would even attempt to use seriously with Pro Tools.

An i3 chipset, while new, is still considered the low end "economy" processor. Not a whole lot of grunt to it. Combined with barebones memory, on-board graphics, no FireWire controller or second hard drive... you might as well not even try to use Pro Tools on this laptop.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2010, 02:59 PM
trazom trazom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

damn, oh well thanks for help
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2010, 03:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,963
Default Re: Windows 7 mbox2 PTLE problem

Sadly, the i3 is the new Celeron and likely NOT a good choice for Pro Tools.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox2 - USB / Windows problem - USB device not recognized / DIM lights galwanoskop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-22-2012 12:56 AM
Mbox2 with 8.0.4 windows 7 driver problem sungwoon1130 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-30-2010 09:48 PM
Protools 9 and Mbox2 Windows 7 recording problem b.scarz Windows 7 12-12-2010 06:41 PM
Mbox2 PTLEon windows instalation problem bravojasiu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2008 02:16 PM
Recording problem in PTLE with MBox2 snmonth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2006 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com