Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2010, 05:23 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 88
Default 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

I'm on a Dell running Windows Vista Business SP2, and I just installed PTLE 8 and upgrade to 8.0.3. Prior to this no version of Pro Tools was on the system. But ever since I installed, I'm having problems getting PTLE to work, and Digi ASIO driver use for Soundforge is also not working.

With PTLE, at first launch, I got the hardware not found error. After upgrading to 8.0.3, every other time since then it freezes up at "Creating DAE Objects", except once it actually finished loading, but then when I tried creating a session, it froze up. Also, any time it freezes up I can't kill the ProTools.exe task when it freezes, and it won't stop running until I power off the 003 Rack+.

Now in SoundForge 9, when I go to audio settings I can select the Digidesign ASIO driver and click ok. Then when I try to play an audio file, it simply freezes and the play cursor doesn't even move, and the program stops responding. And as with PTLE, I can't quit the program or kill the task until I power off the 003.

Can someone PLEASE help me out here? I've never been so frustrated by a product not working right out of the box like this. It's making me want to return it all and use something else.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2010, 09:56 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by levelaudio View Post
I'm on a Dell running Windows Vista Business SP2, and I just installed PTLE 8 and upgrade to 8.0.3. Prior to this no version of Pro Tools was on the system. But ever since I installed, I'm having problems getting PTLE to work, and Digi ASIO driver use for Soundforge is also not working.

With PTLE, at first launch, I got the hardware not found error. After upgrading to 8.0.3, every other time since then it freezes up at "Creating DAE Objects", except once it actually finished loading, but then when I tried creating a session, it froze up. Also, any time it freezes up I can't kill the ProTools.exe task when it freezes, and it won't stop running until I power off the 003 Rack+.

Now in SoundForge 9, when I go to audio settings I can select the Digidesign ASIO driver and click ok. Then when I try to play an audio file, it simply freezes and the play cursor doesn't even move, and the program stops responding. And as with PTLE, I can't quit the program or kill the task until I power off the 003.

Can someone PLEASE help me out here? I've never been so frustrated by a product not working right out of the box like this. It's making me want to return it all and use something else.

Thank you!
First of all make sure you've read the General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools LE on Windows (XP & Vista) thread and post a SANDRA report here as described.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 02:37 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 88
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Ok I ran through everything on the troubleshooting post, including un/reinstalling Pro Tools LE, and installing with 'run as administrator'.

Here are the specs from SANDRA Computer Overview:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Dell Precision WorkStation T3400
Domain : 2KGAMES
Host Name : novw-mmaksim
User : Michael Maksim

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Extreme CPU X9650 @ 3.00GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 24-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Dell 0TP412
BIOS : Dell A09 06/04/2009
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB ECC DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Chipset
Model : Dell X38 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 332MHz (1.33GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB ECC DIMM DDR2 DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 398MHz (796MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GT72U8PD0BY-AD 2GB ECC DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GT72U8PD0BY-AD 2GB ECC DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GT72U8PD0BY-AD 2GB ECC DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GT72U8PD0BY-AD 2GB ECC DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (128 SM4.0 1.25GHz, 768MB DDR3 2x900MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (128 SM4.0 1.25GHz, 768MB DDR3 2x900MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (128SP 16C 1.35GHz, 768MB 2x900MHz)
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (128SP 16C 1.35GHz, 768MB 2x900MHz)
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (128SP 1.25GHz, 739.2MB 2x900MHz)

Storage Devices
WDC WD2500AAJS-75M0A0 (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500320NS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (D:)
Optiarc DVD+-RW AD-7200S (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 960kB Cache) : 8GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
OS (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500AAJS-75M0A0 (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Local Disk (D:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320NS (500.1GB, SATA150, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Pro Tools LE (E:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ Optiarc DVD+-RW AD-7200S (ATAPI, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 960kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel (ICH9) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC SCH5514D-NS
Audio Device : Dell (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Analog Devices AD1984HD sound chip
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Dell (ICH9) 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Dell (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Dell (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Dell (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Dell (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Dell (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Dell (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Dell (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Adaptec TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : HP LaserJet 4250 PCL 6 (1200x1200, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Business 6.00.6002 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 1.0

Please someone help me get this working. If I can't get it working by end of the week I'll have to return everything, get a different FireWire audio I/O device, and use Nuendo instead. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 04:11 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

I wouldn't waste time. Return the DIGI hardware and get something that works out of the box. Unless you want to run Windows XP SP3 partition, you won't get a stable set up.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 05:24 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 88
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Well I know it will be unstable. It is Pro Tools *LE* after all, and I'm running it on a PC. But I *should* at least be able to get it to f@#*ing launch.

Ok so I *WAS* able to get it to launch... once. I swapped out my firewire card and cable for a shorter one. Here are the specs for the new card:

FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Onnto uPD72874 IEEE1394 OHCI 1.1 3-port PHY-Link Ctrlr

However, I *STILL* have a problem. Although I was able to launch the program and create a session (once), as soon as I created a track and hit play I got the "audio clock" error, resulting in flashing play and stop buttons. I hit stop to clear the flashing buttons and tried playing again, but the same problem occurs repeatedly. And after quitting and restarting, now the launch hangs at "Setting up Peripherals, Initializing Controllers".

You know what? F|_|C|< it. If I can't get this godforsaken crap working today I'm returning it and getting something that works on PC right out of the box, like Nuendo and some other FireWire I/O. I'm tired of wasting days of my time trying to make a [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ty product work.

Come on, Dodgydesign/Avid. Why can't you make stuff that works and doesn't cost thousands of dollars!? You know, like all of your competitors do?

Losers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2010, 05:55 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeyBwah View Post
Unless you want to run Windows XP SP3 partition, you won't get a stable set up.
Not necessarily true - I actually (finally) have a very stable ProTools LE setup in Windows 7 64-bit along with many other users.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2010, 06:04 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by levelaudio View Post
Well I know it will be unstable. It is Pro Tools *LE* after all, and I'm running it on a PC. But I *should* at least be able to get it to f@#*ing launch.

Ok so I *WAS* able to get it to launch... once. I swapped out my firewire card and cable for a shorter one. Here are the specs for the new card:

FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Onnto uPD72874 IEEE1394 OHCI 1.1 3-port PHY-Link Ctrlr

However, I *STILL* have a problem. Although I was able to launch the program and create a session (once), as soon as I created a track and hit play I got the "audio clock" error, resulting in flashing play and stop buttons. I hit stop to clear the flashing buttons and tried playing again, but the same problem occurs repeatedly. And after quitting and restarting, now the launch hangs at "Setting up Peripherals, Initializing Controllers".

You know what? F|_|C|< it. If I can't get this godforsaken crap working today I'm returning it and getting something that works on PC right out of the box, like Nuendo and some other FireWire I/O. I'm tired of wasting days of my time trying to make a [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ty product work.

Come on, Dodgydesign/Avid. Why can't you make stuff that works and doesn't cost thousands of dollars!? You know, like all of your competitors do?

Losers.
What's the chipset in your firewire card? It needs to be TI(Texas Instruments) - you need to verify that it is, or get one with a TI chipset before doing anything else. LE is very hardware specific and won't work on just any pc. Not saying that's a good thing, just the way it is.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2010, 09:04 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Not necessarily true - I actually (finally) have a very stable ProTools LE setup in Windows 7 64-bit along with many other users.
I just bought a brand new DAW computer, every component hand picked from the compatibility wagon, and PT 8 does not run stable on my W7 64-bit system. My previous Dell XPS 420 was having the exact problems as the OP, except far MORE variety. I've tweaked for months and months and wasted so many hours. I wouldn't wish that path on my worst enemy. For real.

OP, get a FF800 and you'll never look back. I've heard nothing but great things about them, great pres, conversion, low-latency, rock solid drivers, etc...

I was actually going to go down that route, but opted for a lunch box of pres, a Lynx Aurora + AES16 (eventually).

Good luck mate.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2010, 09:05 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

BTW, just search my name and you'll see how many and what kinds of problems I've had with Pro Tools in just the past 2-3 years. :P
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:27 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,463
Default Re: 003 Rack+ ASIO driver and first-time install of PTLE 8 not working

Not to try to diminish the horror stories, they are real. I do however have PT8.0.3/0.4 running well on a custom built computer. A T.I. firewire controller and driver and ATI video cards were a must for me. Fast RAM and drives were also essential. Doing all of the recommended W7 optimizations and following the installation instructions lead to reasonable success. It took me only two weeks to get this done.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO Driver Not Working! tenkproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 02-04-2017 11:34 PM
ASIO driver won't install seagull 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-25-2009 11:57 AM
ASIO 7.0 driver on ptle 6.9? maroc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-01-2006 05:27 AM
Is there a new ASIO driver with PTLE 7? James A. Abdo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-17-2005 10:37 PM
ASIO Driver Install Problem splattstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 11-05-2003 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com