Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2021, 12:25 PM
OhReally OhReally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: D.C. metro area
Posts: 4
Default 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Hi all-

When I got a new computer last year and upgraded to PT2021 I had to put my old trusty digi003 rack (FW400) out to pasture. Is there any way to use it as an external mic pre going forward? That is, are the old (now-unsupported) drivers required for it to work, even as an external pre going to my current interface? Was hoping to be able to use S/PDIF or ADAT (or frankly, whatever works, if anything). I'm not holding my breath, but if anyone can shed light, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks

____________________________
PT 2021.7
MacOS 11.6.1 Big Sur
2020 MBP 16" (MacBookPro16,1), 2.3 GHz 8-core Intel i9
16GB DDR4 2667MHz RAM
Lynx Hilo converters
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2021, 12:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,181
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Hi Welcome to DUC.

Unfortunately the 003 does not have a stand alone mixer mode so it's not really practical to use as an external preamp. And drivers are not enough, you would need an DAW running using the 003 as the interface since the DAW provide the mixer capability/signal path for the 003 preamps to get to say ADAT output.

There are a wide range of choices of nice ADAT preamps available. If you have questions about those folks here will have lots of suggestions. Time to send the 003 off to recording equipment heaven.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2021, 12:46 PM
OhReally OhReally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: D.C. metro area
Posts: 4
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Hi Welcome to DUC.

Unfortunately the 003 does not have a stand alone mixer mode so it's not really practical to use as an external preamp. And drivers are not enough, you would need an DAW running using the 003 as the interface since the DAW provide the mixer capability/signal path for the 003 preamps to get to say ADAT output.

There are a wide range of choices of nice ADAT preamps available. If you have questions about those folks here will have lots of suggestions. Time to send the 003 off to recording equipment heaven.
Thanks for welcome and the quick response. I figured as much, just thought I'd throw spaghetti against the wall and see if I'm not thinking of something. Got almost 15 years out of it with no issues other than a scratchy monitor pot, which I guess is a pretty good run. Sounds like a new pre is in my future. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2021, 12:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,181
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

It's sad, Digidesign did not include a hardware mixer in the 003, you can find hundreds of old threads on DUC lamenting this.

To give you a flavor of what ADAT preamps are out there...

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...mic-mic-preamp (~$650 and will sound better than your 003).

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...audient-asp880 (very well regarded by many folks)

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...rophone-preamp (RME... drool)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2021, 12:58 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,438
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

It is actually doable, but it would involve getting an old computer with FW400 and old OS/compatible driver, some software to control the 003r, and running that jurassic rig to be able to use the pres and converters and feed them into your current rig. Not worth it. It'd be noisy too, I think. And what you get for your money nowadays is quality way beyond the 003r.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2021, 01:03 PM
OhReally OhReally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: D.C. metro area
Posts: 4
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
It's sad, Digidesign did not include a hardware mixer in the 003, you can find hundreds of old threads on DUC lamenting this.

To give you a flavor of what ADAT preamps are out there...

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...mic-mic-preamp (~$650 and will sound better than your 003).

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...audient-asp880 (very well regarded by many folks)

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...rophone-preamp (RME... drool)
Thanks for the suggestions (at multiple price points to boot- see what you did there), I appreciate it. Will investigate.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2021, 01:08 PM
OhReally OhReally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: D.C. metro area
Posts: 4
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
It is actually doable, but it would involve getting an old computer with FW400 and old OS/compatible driver, some software to control the 003r, and running that jurassic rig to be able to use the pres and converters and feed them into your current rig. Not worth it. It'd be noisy too, I think. And what you get for your money nowadays is quality way beyond the 003r.

Thanks for the think-through. Like you say, it'd involve firing up my old 2007 MBP (still works!) which has the driver on it, running either PT10 or 11, and routing from there. Just not worth it anymore. Even better- that computer is noisy as all get out because the cooling fans are failing and run out of control and the heat causes 2nd degree burns (ask me how I know). Time and technology have moved on, thankfully.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2021, 04:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,009
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhReally View Post
Thanks for the suggestions (at multiple price points to boot- see what you did there), I appreciate it. Will investigate.
There are two more suggestions that are absolutely worth a look. #1-The Midas XL-48. Its around $900 and stomps anything near the price, especially on drums. #2-A budget-friendly option(nearer $200) is the Behringer ADA8200(the red one with the Midas-designed preamps). For the money, nothing can touch it IMHO
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2021, 05:48 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 385
Default Re: 003R drivers required to use as external pre?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freqrider View Post
I followed this video snd got my 002 rack working with Big Sur! Utility snd pref pane don’t work because they are 32 bit but drivers work! Midi and audio!

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=F0jq8CXJRBU

Worked on Catalina too after I repaired permissions and did a kextcache update following these directions! Long live the 002/3!!!

https://www.travelertechie.com/2019/...epair.html?m=0
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drivers etc required for TB recording from a Venue system? JonesH Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 05-07-2015 01:21 AM
003r drivers for PT 9 stevedresser83 Windows 1 09-29-2013 03:52 PM
I GOT IT!! WINDOWS 7 64 bit AND 003R DRIVERS! Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2010 02:28 AM
Tiger/PACE incompatibility -- new drivers required jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-14-2005 12:19 PM
Which drivers/software required for AMIII? mDesignLab General Discussion 2 12-01-2001 05:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com