Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-04-2021, 03:26 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 211
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
That is the official AVID tested & approved statement.

That said ... have any Windows Pro Toolers here encountered any issue with 21H2? Or any build version for that matter? On any Win10 approved Pro Tools version?

I have never seen any compatibility issues with any build version. My 2 cents.
PT 2021.10 at least works great on Win 11, current build (whatever it is called).
__________________
Windows 11, Intel i9-12900K, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 3200MHz/CL16, Corsair HX1000, 1x PCIe 4.0 1TB, 1x PCIe 3.0 2TB, 2x WD Black 6TB, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + GTX960 (for now) - PT Ultimate 2021.10

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.6

HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-04-2021, 03:34 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 211
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

On topic, yes - try without plugins first.

I had a pretty similar, slightly less severe issue on my new monster i9 - I initially thought it could be a Win 11 incompatibility problem but I then opened Task Manager and saw the Pace Manager taking 6-10% constant CPU (with probable spiking causing the hangs).

Some googling led me to Steinberg forums and then to a Slate support article (with macOS screenshots) - apparently their VRM, if run without all modules licensed (i.e. without their subscription) "calls home" constantly to see for the ilok license, stupid!

The fix is to uninstall all unlicensed VRM modules, that fixed mine. It's just stupid that all the modules are force-installed and it has this bug of constantly checking for the licenses.

https://slatedigital.zendesk.com/hc/...ng-VMR-Modules
__________________
Windows 11, Intel i9-12900K, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 3200MHz/CL16, Corsair HX1000, 1x PCIe 4.0 1TB, 1x PCIe 3.0 2TB, 2x WD Black 6TB, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + GTX960 (for now) - PT Ultimate 2021.10

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.6

HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-04-2021, 11:09 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 527
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Had various problems (including pausing) with PT12.5 on Win10 that disappeared with 12.5.2
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-04-2021, 07:43 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,257
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skwaidu View Post
... a Slate support article (with macOS screenshots) - apparently their VRM, if run without all modules licensed (i.e. without their subscription) "calls home" constantly to see for the ilok license, stupid! The fix is to ...
That's sloppy coding on Slate's part.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools keeps freezing (Not Responding) every few seconds simon_harnois@hotmail.com Pro Tools 2021 8 09-20-2021 11:42 AM
Pro Tools "Not responding" every 45 seconds Pete89 Pro Tools 2021 13 09-13-2021 04:55 AM
Vertical "seconds" line in track list disappeared Voice of Max 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-01-2012 06:38 PM
session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button Reinaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-23-2009 08:26 PM
002 Rack resetting itself with the "Held off interrupts" error every few seconds. King Triumph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2009 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com