Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:46 AM
colvaboy colvaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools won\'t record!!!

I know a few of you have had similar problems with Pro Tools not recording. I get the message "could not complete your request because assertion CNeolOBlock.cpp.line164" I've tried plugging various things in and out all to no avail. Once I hit record it appears to be functioning but when I stop this message appears and if you continue the computer won't stop. I've recorded so much material with my mbox2 / G4 set up and this is my first time experiencing this, it's so frustrating. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:11 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 265
Default Re: Pro Tools won\'t record!!!

Hey Colva,

Check your permissions on your record drive to see who owns it and to see if you have both read/write permissions in your drive and audio folder. If that doesn't do it, you may need to re-format your record drive. If that doesn't do the trick, you may need to re-install ProTools and /or your OS.

Good Luck & let me know how it goes.

Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Pro Tools won\'t record!!!

Actually all you should need to do is trash database files - instructions can be found in the OS X Setup and General Troubleshooting sticky at the top of this forum.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 won't record highspeedrecords Windows 2 02-27-2012 06:55 AM
HELP, Cannot Record to Pro Tools 10 trademarkjazz Pro Tools 10 2 11-02-2011 11:09 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE will not record any vocals using pro tools 8 Le MADMUZIK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-27-2011 06:45 PM
Pro Tools 9 record help! Peter Dutton Pro Tools 9 4 11-26-2010 09:09 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.3 Help :: Will Not Record anthonymunoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-11-2007 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com