Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2006, 04:01 AM
hws hws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 218
Default Made me think

The other day I was in a studio where my friend is running a MAC PRO (entry level) and LOGIC PRO 7. We started comparing things that Pro Tools 7.1 (Production Toolkit) and LOGIC can do. I must be honest, Pro Tools have a lot off limitations. It's allso very scary to see how many plugins Locig can run with no problems compared to Pro Tools.
Anybody out there with the same feeling?????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2006, 06:18 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,883
Default Re: Made me think

One of the basic schools of thought was that Digidesign came out with Pro Tools LE to whet our appetites for buying an HD system. I have it on good authority from a former BETA tester that they went to great lengths to ELIMINATE the timecode function from the initial LE systems (pre DV-toolkit). All that aside, I'm doing tons of commercials and cutting jingles on my LE system...sure I'd love an HD3 system, but I can't justify the extra cost when I'm getting the job done with an 002R.....
By the way, I used to do all my work on SAW PRO, and you could load it up with plugins too. It was MUCH less PC hungry.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:11 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Made me think

I'm very careful not to denigrate Pro Tools here... that would be disrespectful in my view as they pay the bills for this site and because I've been hanging out here for a long time and enjoy the people and discussions. I also learn a great deal here on the DUC. Further I intend to keep my PT skills sharp and to retain PT capability.

I will say that my current primary hardware/software are "competing" systems and the performance and features are impressive comparatively.

For instance. I was working on a track the other day and, because I had not completed the comping duties, was surprised to find that I had 45 tracks activated, a liberal amount of plugs and a VSTi instrument... and was cruising along without a hitch. ( I'm one of those guys who used to chime in here "why the hell do you need that many tracks! The Beatles didn't... )

Anyway, yes, Pro Tools is a heavy application, but it does have it's charms.
For what its worth, I tend to look at ALL the audio applications I own and use as tools in my box and use what works in any given situation. Using and understanding multiple platforms has been a positive experience for me.

Good luck-
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the output could not be made active because the output path is currently made inactiv rosebartu Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 03-21-2018 01:28 PM
I made a mistake! toffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-18-2007 08:43 PM
This made my day!! :)) GeneOuse General Discussion 4 08-30-2005 03:07 PM
how much would you pay for this? -if they made it 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-21-2004 02:57 PM
I wish digi made this! PTPerson ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-17-2002 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com