Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2021, 03:56 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Default Auto Mute?

Like many of us, I'm working in my home studio, which is my live room, my mix room, my rehearsal space, etc.

When I record instruments with microphones, I need to manually reach down to my interface or to my monitors and mute or power them off, to avoid the mics picking up the track playback. Is it possible for protools to do this automatically whenever I press the record button? Either muting the master fader channel, or a specific output (MON1/2 in my case) would work.

This would be super useful, and I can't believe that I never envisioned such a feature before.

Thanks!
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2021, 04:54 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,615
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
When I record instruments with microphones, I need to manually reach down to my interface or to my monitors and mute or power them off, to avoid the mics picking up the track playback. Is it possible for protools to do this automatically whenever I press the record button? Either muting the master fader channel, or a specific output (MON1/2 in my case) would work.
Hi, This might work for you: MuteTone
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2021, 05:17 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Thanks Chris -

That looks like it'll work on a single channel, but I'm wanting something to mute the main outputs, not just turn off input monitoring. Basically I want to avoid reaching down and flipping of the power switch on my monitors every time I want to record a live instrument.
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2021, 05:35 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Probably a few different possibilities...

I connect audio interface outs ---> Presonus Central Station ins. The Presonus is racked directly in front of me. If I have an open mic nearby, I hit mute or turn down the main vol pot. This is still a "manual" mute setup, but it's close by on a dedicated monitor controller.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2021, 05:39 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,520
Default Re: Auto Mute?

A monitor controller would seem like a solution. Presonus Monitor Station 2 is a good budget option. Audient Nero would be my choice(but at a higher price tag) if I were buying today. Currently using Presonus Central Station and its easy to crank the volume down or off.

Knowing what interface you have might help, but adding a good monitor/source controller is a welcome addition to almost any setup, and maybe in ways you haven't even thought about. Some examples:
1-I can route computer audio thru my studio monitors
2-I can select to listen to my Motif es8 without opening Pro Tools
3-I can switch between 2 sets of speakers, with or without my sub
4-I can listen to my session one 1 set of speakers while listening to my solo bus on the other set of speakers.
5-I get an easy talkback solution
6-I can route the computer sound into a session(with a bit of creative patching I leave in place).
7-I can listen to an iPad or iPhone audio over my monitors
8.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2021, 05:58 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Thanks guys.

Yeah a dedicated monitor controller is something I've thought about, but honestly the control options on my interface, an apogee ensemble, are pretty decent, and I can switch to my other monitor (single auratone) via power switches.

I'm mainly wanting to avoid forgetting to turn off the monitors and losing a good take. Sometimes when everyone has their headphones on, it's easy to forget to turn off the power switch or hit mute on the interface. Has happened a few times (esp when recording drums for some reason.)

I do have a single 1U space left in my rack tho... :-D
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2021, 06:11 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 159
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Actually, I bet someone makes a monitor controller AND headphone distribution amp in a singe 1U space... that'd be ideal!
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2021, 06:28 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
... Audient Nero would be my choice ... Currently using Presonus Central Station ...
same here
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2021, 09:59 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,443
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Muteomatic SoundRadix

https://www.soundradix.com/products/muteomatic/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2021, 10:40 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Auto Mute?

Just get a physical monitor controller. With a mute button. If you want best quality use a dangerous monitor st. I use this instead of the xmon for my d-control. Subwoofer integration etc... All the bells and whistles. 1 rack unit. Headphones out. Remote control. 3 sets of speakers. Sub. 4 inputs. Level match.

If going cheap just get a presonus. Not worth worrying about some software to control mute.

Sent from my SM-F711U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
auto mute channels when not playing bonzerboy Pro Tools 2021 4 04-13-2021 01:38 PM
Auto mute during record jkatcher Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2008 02:08 AM
Turning off "auto mute" gillesmorneault666 Tips & Tricks 8 09-30-2006 10:56 AM
Mute during auto touch? in 6.9 lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-16-2005 12:15 PM
auto mute during record cubasteve Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-20-2000 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com