Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2021, 01:45 PM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 376
Default S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

I took the plunge and finally got my new S1 yesterday. While everything else seems to work just fine so far, I've stumbled across the following while checking the home network configuration of my Fritz!Box home router:

All Ethernet ports of the router are configured to support 1 Gbit connections.
- My Mac mini connects to it with 1 Gbit/s, as expected
- My older Euphonix MC Transport connects to it with 100 Mbit/s, as expected given its venerable age
- My iPad 2020 running Avid Control connects via 5 GHz WLAN with 866 MBit/s, as expected
- However my S1 connects to it only with 100 Mbit/s, NOT as expected since the official S1 technical specifications are mentioning a 1000-BaseT Gigabit Ethernet port!

I can exclude a router misconfiguration, a bad router ethernet port or a bad ethernet cable, as I already performed the necessary tests with swapping router ports and Ethernet cables (the one provided with the S1 vs. a brand new STP Cat 5e cable of the same length).

So am I missing something?
Or is the Ethernet port of my S1 defective?
Or the current S1 firmware (which was updated to the latest version when initially connecting to EUCON) is not supporting 1 Gbit/s (yet)?

Thanks in advance, Eric
__________________
Mac mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2020.5 Vanilla, several Waves V13 and some Massey plugins
PreSonus Quantum, Avid S1 & Control, MC Transport, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2021, 12:05 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,465
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

The S1 is definitely 1G. I just check my two and they are connected at 1G to my switch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2021, 02:02 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 376
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

Thanks so much for this confirmation, Eddie!

Actually I haven't noticed any lags while testing my S1 so far: Despite of this connection mistery, it still feels much snappier than my former FaderPort, and it's probably also snappier than my old Digi 002 which I haven't used for more than 4 years

So I'll do some additional testing, in order to decide whether it's worth returning my S1 unit or not.
__________________
Mac mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2020.5 Vanilla, several Waves V13 and some Massey plugins
PreSonus Quantum, Avid S1 & Control, MC Transport, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2021, 08:14 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,465
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

The Artist Mix was 100M....even this is way more than EUCON needs. I don't know why yours is falling back to 100M but it's perfectly OK performance wise. I suspect something in the router/switch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2021, 10:35 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,027
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

I never bothered looking at this, but just checked, and all 3 of my S1s and my Dock are negotiating with my Netgear GS308E Gigabit switch at 100MB/S - other devices are negotiating with the same switch at 1GB/S. I don't really care since everything works fine, but just thought I'd point it out. Latest firmware, latest Eucon build.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6

Last edited by Rich Breen; 12-03-2021 at 11:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2021, 11:34 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

Checked. All my Eucon (S1 x 2 and Dock) are negotiating at 100M (not 1GbE.) This is to an HP enterprise switch using CAT8 cabling (everything else connected to the switch is running at 1GbE.)

At this point, I'm wondering how Eddie's devices are clocking at 1GbE.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2021, 12:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,465
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

The Dock is 100mb the S1's are 1Gb. The do not need that speed though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2021, 01:22 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

I've now checked 6 S1 units (besides my 2). All only can negotiate to 100M. (4 on one network switch LinkSys, 2 on a network switch Netgear; these beside my 2 on HP enterprise switch)

Any chance the contracted manufacturer changed NICs for cost? Does Jeff's units also show 1GbE. I can't even force negotiating to 1000M (only 10 or 100 half or full duplex.) I realize the speed isn't "necessary" but it is surprising that the units out there aren't living up to their hardware specs.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2021, 01:40 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,465
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed

I double checked and both the Dock and S1 are 100mb internally. My network switch when looked at side on showed light bleed that made them look like they were 1G :-/ Sorry for the confusion.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2021, 06:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,523
Default Re: S1 Ethernet Connection Speed



Cool. As you said, it's not necessary. Just started wondering if there was a hardware SNAFU. Glad everything is working as expected.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet connection JTC111 Pro Tools | Carbon 12 05-26-2021 07:44 AM
External SSD over Ethernet connection Emi Pro Tools 2018 5 01-21-2019 03:22 PM
C/24 ethernet connection jmtayloraudio ICON & C|24 3 04-23-2010 11:06 AM
No Ethernet Connection? Mark McCabe ICON & C|24 0 09-25-2003 12:44 PM
control 24 and ethernet connection ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-02-2002 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com