Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2021, 06:34 PM
satis5d satis5d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Using Pro Tools 12 (64 Bit) on Windows 10. Back several months ago when there was a major Windows Update, Pro Tools started freezing... a lot. It freezes approximately every 20 seconds and it freezes for between 10 and 20 seconds each time. It's basically rendered the program unusable.

I also started to experience 10-ish second freezes when performing any "open" or "save as" command which had the computer access the hard drive. So I recently took the computer (a Dell Precision Tower 7910) in for diagnostics and it was revealed that there were bad sectors on my secondary hard drive (the C drive was fine). I replaced the hard drive with a new 4T drive, and I've seen some improvement with the open and save as issues, but no improvement whatsoever with Pro Tools.

32 Gigabytes of ram, 4T hard drive (formerly 2T)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2021, 06:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,956
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Which version exactly? See compatibility info here.

Also notice that 2019.5 is the first version that mentions "build 1809" so if you have earlier PT version you would probably also need older W10.

Sorry, I cannot help you more. I am a Mac guy.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:03 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,248
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

I'm thinking a bad plug...

Do all AVID optimizations & all AVID troubleshooting steps. Install all Windows updates, including latest build version. Latest audio interface drivers. Latest iLok. Run CCleaner & spyware. Move all 3rd party plugs to unused folder. Test Pro Tools. Add plugs back one-plug company-at-a-time until you find the bad/old plug.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,956
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

^ that, but check the compatibility info first.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,956
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

By the way, to the OP, even as a finn I know that Texas was briefly (1836-1846) independent country and there still is a plaque in London, UK that this building used to be Embassy of Texas. Sorry about the offtopic. Been wanting to visit Texas but somehow my travel has always been east or west coast
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:35 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,248
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
...if you have earlier PT version you would probably also need older W10...
I've seen no issues caused by build version updates. Build versions are basically security updates i.e. it's still Win10. See this: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=416753
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,956
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Told you I am a Mac guy, just reading specs for Win users...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2021, 08:20 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,537
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Hmmm, my thoughts:
This: 32 Gigabytes of ram, 4T hard drive (formerly 2T), What are the specs of this 4TB drive? Have you tried running a session from your C: drive(to see if it acts the same)? Is all your stuff backed up?(it needs to be).

When a system "stalls" on a regular time, is there a program running in the background that is trying to "call home"? Try disconnecting the internet.

Open Task Manager>Processes tab and watch for any program that grabs a lot of CPU, RAM or Network(close as many things as you can so you aren't watching too many processes).

It may also be worth running a few anti-BS programs as you may have picked up a virus, trojan or other malware. Windows Defender does a good job, but its not infallible. I'll run Malwarebytes on a regular basis and if I get suspicious of deeper issues, I will download a free anti-virus(like Avast or AVG), run that and then uninstall it after getting a clean report.

If you do regular backup of your C: drive(drive imaging or cloning), try restoring/reverting to a previous state when things ran better.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:46 AM
satis5d satis5d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

Thanks for the help, guys.

I actually have a 600Gb C drive (on an expansion card), the 4Tb hard drive is for files. And I'm using Pro Tools 12.5, specifically.

I am certain that it's not another program running in the background stealing resources, and I doubt that it's a virus as I have Malwarebytes protection.

The bad plug-in theory sounds like the place I will start. That could very likely be the culprit. This started with a Windows 10 Update...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2021, 10:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,956
Default Re: PT "Not Responding" every 20 seconds for about 10 seconds

PT12.5 was the first to support W10 so it likely needs older W10 build that you updated. So what is your W10 build specifically?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools keeps freezing (Not Responding) every few seconds simon_harnois@hotmail.com Pro Tools 2021 8 09-20-2021 11:42 AM
Pro Tools "Not responding" every 45 seconds Pete89 Pro Tools 2021 13 09-13-2021 04:55 AM
Vertical "seconds" line in track list disappeared Voice of Max 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-01-2012 06:38 PM
session "freezes" for a few seconds when I hit the record button Reinaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-23-2009 08:26 PM
002 Rack resetting itself with the "Held off interrupts" error every few seconds. King Triumph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-23-2009 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com