Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2011, 03:36 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Having trouble with error codes 6101/9128. CPU overload, remove some plugins e.t.c. Only happens with higher track count, I open a song with 4-5 tracks and a few plugins and seems fine but with larger track counts ( say 10-15) is when it starts playing up. CPU usage is only around 40% at most. tried all the optimizations recommended through Avid, to the best of my knowledge, reinstalled protools, updated drivers for profire still to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Specs below.

Protools M Powered 8.1

Profire 2626

Power Mac G5 OSX 10.5.8 Leopard
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz

FireWire Bus:

Maximum Speed: Up to 800 Mb/sec

ProFire 2626:

Manufacturer: M-Audio
Model: 0x10
GUID: 0xD6C0404000002
Maximum Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
Connection Speed: Up to 400 Mb/sec
Sub-units:
ProFire 2626 Unit:
Unit Software Version: 0x100C1
Unit Spec ID: 0xD6C

Serial-ATA Bus:

Maxtor 6Y250M0:

Capacity: 233.76 GB
Model: Maxtor 6Y250M0
Revision: YAR51FW0
Serial Number: Y61A2Y9E
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk1
Protocol: ata
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Serial-ATA
Bay Name: "A (upper)"
Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
OSX:
Capacity: 233.64 GB
Available: 195.63 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk1s3
Mount Point: /

Serial Number: Y61A2Y9E
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk1
Protocol: ata
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Serial-ATA
Bay Name: "A (upper)"
Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
OSX:
Capacity: 233.64 GB
Available: 195.63 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk1s3
Mount Point: /

SECOND HARD DRIVE

Serial-ATA Bus:

ST31000340AS:

Capacity: 931.51 GB
Model: ST31000340AS
Revision: SD25
Serial Number: 9QJ3SBX1
Removable Media: No
Detachable Drive: No
BSD Name: disk0
Protocol: ata
Unit Number: 0
Socket Type: Serial-ATA
Bay Name: "B (lower)"
Mac OS 9 Drivers: No
Partition Map Type: APM (Apple Partition Map)
S.M.A.R.T. status: Verified
Volumes:
Protools:
Capacity: 931.39 GB
Available: 924.74 GB
Writable: Yes
File System: Journaled HFS+
BSD Name: disk0s3
Mount Point: /Volumes/Protools

GRAPHICS/DISPLAYS

GeForce FX 5200:

Chipset Model: GeForce FX 5200
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
Slot: SLOT-1
VRAM (Total): 64 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0321
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 2060
Displays:
Acer X193HQV:
Resolution: 1366 x 768 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
X193HQ:
Resolution: 1366 x 768 @ 60 Hz
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported

MEMORY

DIMM0/J11:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM1/J12:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM2/J13:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM3/J14:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM4/J41:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM5/J42:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM6/J43:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown

DIMM7/J44:

Size: 1 GB
Type: DDR SDRAM
Speed: PC3200U-30330
Status: OK
Manufacturer: Unknown
Part Number: Unknown
Serial Number: Unknown
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2011, 05:13 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

is there anybody out there?????????????????????????????????
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2011, 02:50 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Hi, i have the same setup. The problem is the powermac processor. Some plugins are just cpu heavy. Most companies arent even supporting the powermac anymore, you have to have an intel mac or better. I print as much audio as i can so my plugin CPU use is minimal as possible.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2011, 06:59 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Thanks for your reply. It says im still only using up to 40% cpu so im not going anywhere near capacity. I used a G5 with Tiger OSX and it ran fine with LE 7.4 on an mbox2. when I play any decent amounbt of tracks with a few plugins it actually skips ahead of itself after a while and goes out of sync then tries to catch up then it will come up with the error code, where usually on my old system if it happenned at all it would just stop altogether and give the error code so not sure if that makes any difference. When you say you "print" as much audio as you can, what do you mean by that? I hate the idea of having to buy another computer, the money never stops......
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2011, 11:40 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

by print I mean i record the audio of the plugin instead of using it as RTAs. If its a reverb, i record the audio of the reverb. If its a VI, i record the audio of the VI instead of letting it stay virtual. If its compression, i process the file with the compression. If i have a midi file, i record the audio of it.

I keep my CPU usage at 30% or less.



Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2011, 08:34 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,349
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

I use a PC based system and have had the same issue in the past. I don't know if this will work on a Mac or not, BUT, go to the SET-UP menu, select, PLAYBACK ENGINE, and see how many "host processors" it says you have. Try setting that to 1 less than the actual number. That worked for me.

Also, check your CPU usage limit there. You can raise or lower it.

When I changed the host processor number I haven't had that issue since.

Also, a lot depends on which plug-ins you are using. If you are using any wrapped VST plug-ins, they may also be causing the issue. I've had instances where a certain wrapped plug-in was the culprit. The reason is because the wrapped VST's aren't always 100% compatible with PT and can confuse it in different ways, depending. In those cases, I was able to discover which one by instantiating them one at a time until the problem surfaced.

Under normal circumstances, you should be able to have several plug-ins running all at the same time without having a CPU issue.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2011, 05:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,723
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Are you running a separate recording drive?(sorry, I could not decipher the system details).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:12 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by RegenerationMix View Post
by print I mean i record the audio of the plugin instead of using it as RTAs. If its a reverb, i record the audio of the reverb. If its a VI, i record the audio of the VI instead of letting it stay virtual. If its compression, i process the file with the compression. If i have a midi file, i record the audio of it.

I keep my CPU usage at 30% or less.



Chris
Cheers Chris, that sounds like a good plan too. I do sometimes use compression and eq while recording rather than adding it afterwards so I guess why not do that for reverb e.t.c Thanks for your help.
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:24 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I use a PC based system and have had the same issue in the past. I don't know if this will work on a Mac or not, BUT, go to the SET-UP menu, select, PLAYBACK ENGINE, and see how many "host processors" it says you have. Try setting that to 1 less than the actual number. That worked for me.

Also, check your CPU usage limit there. You can raise or lower it.

When I changed the host processor number I haven't had that issue since.

Also, a lot depends on which plug-ins you are using. If you are using any wrapped VST plug-ins, they may also be causing the issue. I've had instances where a certain wrapped plug-in was the culprit. The reason is because the wrapped VST's aren't always 100% compatible with PT and can confuse it in different ways, depending. In those cases, I was able to discover which one by instantiating them one at a time until the problem surfaced.

Under normal circumstances, you should be able to have several plug-ins running all at the same time without having a CPU issue.
Thanks Donald, yes I have tried everything in the setup menu and unfortunately nothing works. tried buffer size, CPU limit to full/ sample rate full/ e.t.c all to no avail. I had some free plugins downloaded and thought that might be the issue but have since deleted them off my system and made no difference. Im only using the plugins that M Powered came with at the moment. Just wondering what did you mean by "wrapped" VST's, not familiar with that, might be something for me to look into? Its funny because I had no dramas using same computer and my mbox2 and Protools 7 with loads of plugins on same machine. I upgraded to M Powered, had to upgrade operating system to leopard 10.6.8 which is latest version of leopard and compatible with M Powered 8. The OSX was ghosted over from another computer ( which I got a computer guy to do ) so I am assuming after all I have tried that it could have something to do with that process. I am not up to speed with that stuff so I have no idea. Though you would think for a computer guy it would be a simple process. Thanks for your help Donald.
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2011, 05:36 AM
johnsongs74 johnsongs74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you running a separate recording drive?(sorry, I could not decipher the system details).
hey albee, thanks for your reply. Yes I am running a seperate recording drive Sata. Sorry it does look all jumbled in the specs. I changed OSX from Tiger to Leopard ( computer guy wiped tiger then ghosted it over from another machine ) Everything runs fine except for this problem. Same machine ran fine with Protools 7 M box2 on Tiger OSX, using loads of plugins, never missed a beat. Now get the CPU errors, it seems to fail around 35-40% cpu usage so im thinking this can't be right. Updated drivers for profire 2626, did all optimizations e.t.c for protools so im thinking it could be something faulty in the computer like bad ram maybe. When I did a printout of the specs of machine it all came up ok so not sure. Or something hardware type might be not so compatible with new software/ interface?? Im at a loss, any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Power Mac G5
Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of CPUs: 2
L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
Memory: 8 GB
Bus Speed: 1 GHz
Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
Serial Number (system): YM5090XXQPP
Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0011246EBA20
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 05:20 AM
error 6101 / 9128 CPU overload MAC PPC G5 johnsongs74 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-09-2011 09:01 PM
Error Message (-6101) & (-9128) aldeaproducciones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-18-2009 08:20 PM
6101 and 9128 CPU overload errors with 1 track!!! organik Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 38 12-30-2006 12:18 AM
cpu error 6101&9128 gIbson_19 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-30-2006 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com